Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I just got a call from the nurse at my doctor's office that
I just got a call from the nurse at my doctor's office that my urine speciman came back with abnormal results. What does this mean? She told me I have to come back and give a clean specimen wait a wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Im 30 I have elevated blood pressure since I was 19. MY
Im 30 I have elevated blood pressure since I was 19. MY doctor recently prescribed me blood meds. Furthermore, In December 2012 I got a panel done. The focus here was on my kidneys and liver. My blood… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I just took an at-home urinalysis test and tested positive
Hi - I just took an at-home urinalysis test and tested positive for protein and blood in my urine. What does this mean? DETAILS: I've been working out pretty vigorously last week but haven't exercised… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My protein in the urine total was 6.6 range of 6.0-8.5. what
my protein in the urine total was 6.6 range of 6.0-8.5. what does it mean when it says that a kidney can be slightly dehydrated?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I had some blood in my urine ultrasound was good blatter
i had some blood in my urine ultrasound was good blatter exam was good but urinolgist had me take a ctscanwants to see if my kidneys does this mean i have kidney diease… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I had knee surgery 2 months ago, developed staph in my leg,
I had knee surgery 2 months ago, developed staph in my leg, took major dose of 2 antibiotics. Still don't feel well, so went to doctor for blood work and urine test. Shows staph in urine. Does this me… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I have hyprrtension and am on 3 meds to control it iam 33
i have hyprrtension and am on 3 meds to control it iam 33 years old and found out that i have cortical thinning on my left kidney also there is always blood present when my urine is tested ( it has be… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done today and they detected a little bit
I had a urine test done today and they detected a little bit of blood in my urine. They didn't tell me anything about it. However, this morning, I had bright red in my stool and occasionally the last … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
While traveling in Ireland i came down with a kidney
while traveling in Ireland i came down with a kidney infection. at the hospital they took blood, urine and did a kidney xray. in the letter to my fam. dr. it says: RCC 170. what does that mean… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I DID A UTI TEST AT HOME AND IT SHOWED NITRATES. DOES THIS
I DID A UTI TEST AT HOME AND IT SHOWED NITRATES. DOES THIS MEAN I HAVE A BLADDER INFECTION?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
If the results of a urine culture come back with sugar in
if the results of a urine culture come back with sugar in the urine and the number is ***** plus, what does that mean?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What does WBC Esterase with a 1+ abnormal result mean? Also,
What does WBC Esterase with a 1+ abnormal result mean? Also, what does WBC 6-10 abnormal mean?… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
The following information is from my lad report 1 urine
The following information is from my lad report 1 urine wbc's test value is 6 to 10 2 squamous epi test value is 20 to 100 3 urine leukocytes is abnormal,with test value of 25 What does this mean and … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have blood in my urine when i first start urineating and
I have blood in my urine when i first start urineating and pass a small blood clot. what does this mean… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have recently had several urine tests. The latest shows
I have recently had several urine tests. The latest shows red, white and skin sells present. What does this mean?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
What does it mean when there are red blood cells in the
what does it mean when there are red blood cells in the urine? What is the cause? What is the treatment?… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have had several urine tests lately because there was a
I have had several urine tests lately because there was a presence of blood in the urine and then there wasn't. My doctor sent my last urine test to a pathologist to be sure everything was okay. My do… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,400 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x