Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In March I had a CT scan that showed a large cyst on a non…

Customer Question
In March I had a...
In March I had a CT scan that showed a large cyst on a non or limited functioning kidney. It appeared dark and misshaped compared to the other kidney. The urologist then did a scope of my bladder and said all was well there, no cancer cells. I was sent on my way and told to see him again in 3 months. I have had blood in my urine two or three times, but today, I have lots of bright read blood...more each time I urinate. There is no pain, I have no fever, I am just very tired. The doctor I saw is on vacation for the next two weeks, not sure what my next move should be. Suggestions?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I should mention that I have Crohn's but am not in a current flare, have never had a resection, or fistula.
Answered in 3 hours by:
6/19/2015
Urologist: Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident replied 3 years ago
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3,682
Experience: MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Verified

I would advise you to go to the ER immediately as you may be dropping hemoglobin which may be causing the tiredness. Non functioning kidney can bleed especially if it has a large cyst. Small trivial trauma is enough to start the bleeding.

Usually such conditions are anaged conservatively followed by elective removal of kidney later. Only rarely an emergency neprhectomy needed if the bleeding is not stopping.

As the ct scan was done recently there may not be another cause for this bleeding than this cyst / kidney.

Sometimes blood thinners can cause such bleeding if you are taking one.

If you have any follow up questions, please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,154
20,154 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

3,682 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

309 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

144 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I had 4-10 RBC in urine tests and so my Doc ordered a
I had 4-10 RBC in urine tests and so my Doc ordered a CT--Sonogram and a Cystostomy. I completed the CT--Sonogram a week ago but I still have not been advised of the results of that test and so I plan… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I just had a TURP surgery. After the doctor removed the
I just had a TURP surgery. After the doctor removed the Foley catheter, I still have problem urinating, I have to go every 15 minutes and it only drips and sometimes nothing comes out at all. Please h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,154 satisfied customers
WBC is 11-30. RBC. 3-10. Occult blood 2 plus. WBC esterase
WBC is 11-30. RBC. 3-10. Occult blood 2 plus. WBC esterase 2plus. No bacteria. Urine cloudy I will have cystoscopy in couple weeks what are chances it is cancer. Had a CT exam as I have high grade dis… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
I have had kidney stones but recently my urine is in the am
I have had kidney stones but recently my urine is brown in the am and sometimes throughout the day but it has such a bad oder I want to get sick. Is this the sign of more stones. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
309 satisfied customers
My bladder hurts as its contracting during urination. Its
my bladder hurts as its contracting during urination … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,912 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine culture, blood culture, and urinalysis come back negative? I'm still having dark colored urine.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine analysis which I am not understanding and I would like to. I do not want to go through the night mare I went last time I had kidneys stones. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,702 satisfied customers
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder is full, even after urinating. painfull to urinate, and only a dribble of a stream. please advise oossible scenarios. urinary tract infecti… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago I had a bladder stone that wouldn't pass, and as a result I couldn't urinate. After 24 hours, I went to Urgent Care and got a prescription f… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems,
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems, the past 30 yrs. i havn't been bothered much, but in the past 10-12 months I've had what I'd call bladder cramps … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,912 satisfied customers
Went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder
I'm I went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder problems, such as about 10kidney stone surgeries, removal of left kidney, and a series of 5 Botox injections to raise my bladder! The last p… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder is full of cysts. Can they be removed? Will it help the urine flow. How re they removed. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
Aching pain in right kidney cat scan normal, ultrasound
aching pain in right kidney cat scan normal, ultrasound normal, and blood in the urine creatine levels high.....nobody knows whats wrong help… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was masturbating and I pulled my penis too hard and it
I was masturbating and I pulled my penis too hard and it starting hurting immediately. It was a sharp pain, and so I stopped. Then when I went to urinate, I was having problems urinating and I wasn't … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
Every time I lift weights I have blood in my urine. I have
Every time I lift weights I have blood in my urine. I have been to the doctor and they drew blood - it showed blood in there but no other abnormalities. I had an ultrasound on my bladder and kidneys. … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
When I pass urine it only trickles out and I keep pressing
When I pass urine it only trickles out and I keep pressing down to get it all out. I never feel as if I have get rid of it all . If I have to hold because I cant get to the toilet I get terrible pains… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
3,682 satisfied customers
MY URINE SMELLS LIKE PEANUT BUTTER AND HAS FOR ABOUT 10
MY URINE SMELLS LIKE PEANUT BUTTER AND HAS FOR ABOUT 10 DAYS. i HAVE NEVER HAD THIS PROBLEM BEFORE. I'M A 52 YR OLD POST MENPAUSAL WOMAN. I DRINK PLENTY OF WATER.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Can a UTI cause elevated ammonia levels?
Can a UTI cause elevated ammonia levels?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x