Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have hyaline casts 2-5, leukocytes moderate. is that in…

Customer Question
I have hyaline casts 2-5...
I have hyaline casts 2-5, leukocytes moderate. is that in normal range?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 3 years ago
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,400
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Verified
Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you today. I look forward to working with you.
No, you should not have hyaline casts in the urine. This can indicate kidney disease from problems like diabetes or high blood pressure.
The leukocytes can be from an infection of from the kidney disease.
It sounds like you need to get in to see a nephrologist to do formal testing on the kidney to determine what may be wrong with the kidneys. Hope this helps.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,400
20,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,400 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine analysis which I am not understanding and I would like to. I do not want to go through the night mare I went last time I had kidneys stones. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I just got my test results back and the following were my
Hi, I just got my test results back and the following were my concerns.... urine appearance = Cloudy, Blood= Trace, Leukest= 3+, leukocytes= > OR =60, squamous epithelial cells= 10-20, bacteria= fe… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,136 satisfied customers
A recent urine test resulted in high hyaline casts. Can this
A recent urine test resulted in high hyaline casts. Can this occur if I gave the sample during my period? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
I have an abnormal urinalysis, 2 times and I have some
I have an abnormal urinalysis, 2 times and I have some questions … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I just had a insurance blood test and it said my hyaline
I just had a insurance blood test and it said my hyaline cast level was 700? I feel fine, should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Do you think these test results should have a CT? SQUAMOUS
Do you think these test results should have a CT? SQUAMOUS EPI 2+ CORRECTED RESULT-Previously reported as 10, on 03/25/14 at 23:23 HYALINE CASTS 1 BACTERIA NEGATIVE 1+ CORRECTED RESULT-Previously repo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce fairly severe UTI symptoms with fever? SQUAMOUS EPI 26 HYALINE CASTS 2 BACTERIA NEGATIVE 4+ WBC, URINE 0 - 5 /HPF 10 RBC 0 - 4 /HPF 11… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I asked this question last night, but my brain still hasn't
I asked this question last night, but my brain still hasn't solved the puzzle. I had a urine test approximately 2 weeks ago. Tests results were WBC 2 to 5 with the lab normal of less than 5. RBC was 0… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
My 43-year old daughter has 3-10 hyaline casts per field
My 43-year old daughter has 3-10 hyaline casts per field indicated on a recent urinalysis. She also has an ovarian cyst and a CA-125 test = 40. She recently had an ultrasound of the ovaries and uterus… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
My urinalysis came back with a turbid appearance, specific
Hello. My urinalysis came back with a turbid appearance, specific gravity of 1.038, a trace of leukocyte esterase, 1+ protein, a trace of ketones, 2+ bacteria, 2+ amorphous, and a few hyaline casts. M… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I just had a urine with micro I am concerned about a couple
I just had a urine with micro I am concerned about a couple of numbers. My leukocyte esterase is "TRACE", Protein 2+, Hemoglobin 2+, RBCs/HPF 20 to 50. Urine Bacteria "NONE",Urine Comments 2 to 5 Hyal… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
My 9 year old daughter recently started having total
My 9 year old daughter recently started having total hemeturia. I took her to the ER where a battery of blood tests and urinalysis were done. None of the tests showed any bacterial growth or infection… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Please explain to me what these test results mean and what
hello, please explain to me what these test results mean and what the diagnosis could be. after a routine urinalysis everything was within normal levels except for 3 things.. WBC Esterase 3+ abnormal … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused why my UA/HPF are 0-2 and standard is 0-5 ? Component Your result Standard range Units WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 EPITHE… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
What is a H Cast test and I know the range for normal is
What is a H Cast test and I know the range for normal is 0-10/40LPF but mine was high what does that mean? thanks steve in Kansas it was120 to be concerned?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I had a UA of morning urine. The UA has SG=1.026, color =
I had a UA of morning urine. The UA has SG=1.026, color = yellow, appear = clear, everying negative, the micro analysis says squamous cells - none; WBC - none; Bacteria- none; RBC - none; hyaline cast… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Doctor my occult blood came in at 2 plus and hyaline at 6-9
doctor my occult blood came in at 2 plus and hyaline at 6-9 and RBC>60 please let me know thanks doctor… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had a urine test completed for my life insurance and
I had a urine test completed for my life insurance and noticed a G Cast and H Cast test that came back in the normal range but didn't know what that was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x