How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband went to an urgent care and was prescribed Cipro

Customer Question

My husband went to an urgent care and was prescribed Cipro for 10 days. 10 years ago he was prescribed Cipro for 28 days for bacterial prostatitis. I'm pretty sure he has the same thing once again. Is it ok to take Levaquin once the Cipro is finished? I have 13 750mg Levaquin. I feel the clinic didn't prescribe long enough. He doesn't have insurance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Levaquin and cipro belong to the same category.
Hence, they are interchangeable.
However, it will be better to discuss with a doctor after 10 days to see if he still needs antibiotic.
If no symptoms, after 10 days, then this is unnecessary.