Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I am 79 and in good health, not overweight .Last physical
I am 79 and in good health , not overweight .Last physical had 6.2 PSA. Had biopsy-4 benign- 5 grade groups 1.5-3.25% and one at 4.30%. However, urologist will not give me my Gleason Score. Nurse says… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
My husband got a result of his p s a test from the lab, the
HELLO my husband got a result of his p s a test from the lab, the doctor said that it was to high 8 point, I have schedule a biopsy of his prostate because the recomendation of the doctor was to remit… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
Saha, I recently had my bladder drained. Removed almost 3
Hello Dr. Saha, I recently had my bladder drained. Removed almost 3 liters. After 6 days on a catheter, removed it as per doctor's instructions. Didn't, couldn't pea all day. Had no urge to pea. Had c… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
My originl complaint and reason for going to a urologist was
My originl complaint and reason for going to a urologist was the rare condition of PD. I have heard that tumt can cause a condition that is indeed a penis that is not suitable for intercourse. That so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have been having a urinary problem for several years now.
Hello, I have been having a urinary problem for several years now. To make it brief, I have always had shy bladder and, within the past two years, an enlarged prostate as well. In the last 5 or 6 year… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up and down. Had three PCA3 tests in the last two years and first one = 3.2, second a year later = 5.3 and the last one Sept 2012 = 2.1. No bio… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had a TUMT procedure done to reduce size of prostate. It
I had a TUMT procedure done to reduce size of prostate. It did not work, ended up with a catheter for weeks. Finally had a TURP and can go normally again. Doc said that the central lobe of the prostat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have had 6 needle biopsys over the last 12 years and all
i have had 6 needle biopsys over the last 12 years and all have been negative.my psa over the last 12 years on the average has been about 8.my lowest was 4.6 and my highest was 27.9 in which i was tre… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have suffered off and on for many years with prostatitis
I have suffered off and on for many years with prostatitis but my latest attack has been different. It started as usual with aching behind my scrotum and I was given cephalexin for 2 weeks but after 1… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Thanks, so the biopsy I had two years ago could be a prime
Thanks, ***** ***** biopsy I had two years ago could be a prime suspect? (although if it was it took almost two years to rear it's head?).... and the biopsy I have arranged for next Friday could add t… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has risen from 4 to 9 to 11. I had a biopsy a year ago (12 sampling points). It was negative. After several incidences of significant bleeding dur… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old male in good health, play golf 4-5 times
Hello, I am a 75 year old male in good health, play golf 4-5 times a week, however I have had an enlarged prostate (BPS) for over 25 years. I had my first turp at age 50 and had 2 more in the next 12 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male that has been getting PSA tests
I am a 58 year old male that has been getting PSA tests every 6 months because my levels fluctuate. Over the past 2 years my reading has been between 5.1 to 6.2. Each time, my doctor gives me penicill… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist
Hello. I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist says I have no symptoms of cancer after several DREs and seems not too concerned. I had a vasectomy over 10 years ago and am now taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old man, at heart, with a high sex drive. I
I am a 64 year old man, young at heart, with a high sex drive. I have always had a sizable penis when erect, probably in the area of 8, 9, or 10 inches in length. Over the past couple of years, my ere… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a male age. I have been seeing a urologist yearly for
I am a male age 69. I have been seeing a urologist yearly for the past 10 to 12 years as my PSA levels always read high. Ten years ago I had a biopsy that indicated no cancer but an infection - hence … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 62 YO male with a history of: 1) CA of R neck,
I am a 62 YO white male with a history of: 1) CA of R neck, excised 1985, followed by 6 wks of radiation; no reoccurence to date 2) Parkinson disease; dxed when I was 53 YO. tremor L sidFlowmaxe prima… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My partner who is 46 years old has had problems urinating
my partner who is 46 years old has had problems urinating for the last week. He has visited hospital 3 times since Thurs evening and nurses/doctors have tried to catheterise him 6 times and failed. Th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x