How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20141
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with an infected epididymtis cyst 2 weeks ago.

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with an infected epididymtis cyst 2 weeks ago. I have been taking ciproflaxin for the issue and I immediately felt relief after a day or two. It is not the last two days of antibacterial treatment and the symptoms are back. My followup is scheduled for 2 days from now but I am in extreme pain again with only 4 more pills of hydrocodon3 and 2 ciproflaxin. Is this normal.....why would I feel ok then suffer symptoms again
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Did you have an ultrasound on the cyst?
Did you have a urine culture done?
Are you having fevers?