Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
In June 2019 my PSA was 4.6, in July 2019 was 5.4 and Sept
I'm MN. In June 2019 my PSA was 4.6, in July 2019 was 5.4 and Sept 2019 was 5.9. I had a biopsy in Oct 2019 which show; … read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
373 satisfied customers
WHAT DO YOU THINK AND RECOMMEND? What is a possible survival
WHAT DO YOU THINK AND RECOMMEND? What is a possible survival rate for me? How many years do I have to live without treatment? I want to do watchful surveillance and don't want to do any treatment I am… read more
Yana Puckett
Yana Puckett
General Surgeon, Surgical Oncology
Medical Degree
164 satisfied customers
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer but I had a psa of 8.7 that had jumped from 1.4 from 9 years ago … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
512 satisfied customers
I am 79 and in good health, not overweight .Last physical
I am 79 and in good health , not overweight .Last physical had 6.2 PSA. Had biopsy-4 benign- 5 grade groups 1.5-3.25% and one at 4.30%. However, urologist will not give me my Gleason Score. Nurse says… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
I wish to speak to Dr.. I was speaking to him before and I
I wish to speak to Dr. David. I was speaking to him before and I have one last question I should have asked him before… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
In June 2013 I had 1/12 cores, 2%, PSA 6.7 and Gleason 3+3.
In June 2013 I had 1/12 cores, 2%, PSA 6.7 and Gleason 3+3. I was put on Active surveillance. Age was 73. Now, In February 2016, I have 1/12 cores, 12% PSA 5.2 and Gleason 3+4. My physician said I now… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up and down from 6-20. I have had 4 biopsies. The second one they found 10% of one core had cancer. That was 5 years ago. I also had an MRI whi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PROSTATE CANCER IN 2005 WHEN I WAS
HI I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PROSTATE CANCER IN 2005 WHEN I WAS 76YEARS OLD. I HAD A PSA OF 5.1 AND ONE CORE WITH GLEASON SCORE OF 6. CANCER CONFINED TO PROSTATE (LOCAL). NOW MY PSA IS AT 22, MY GLEASON SC… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
My husband is 68 years oold and has been diagnosed with
My husband is 68 years oold and has been diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA is 5.8 and his gleason score is 6 ( 3+3). He is considering active surveillance for the next 6 to 9 months. He has an o… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Is there an alternative test to PSA (I've heard AnalizaDX
Is there an alternative test to PSA (I've heard AnalizaDX urine is not commercial yet) and is there an alternative to rectal biopsy, that would make more sense for me? I'm 54. at 42 my PSA went from 1… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12 quadrants on the biopsy showed cancer at less than 3mm of bad tissue. My PSA went from 0.8 to 1.7 from 2/1/09 to now. I have been on Propec… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 73 year old male and my PSA went from 3.1 (Sept
I am a 73 year old male and my PSA went from 3.1 (Sept 2010), 4.1 (Mar 3, 2011), 4.9 (April 6 2011) to 3.2 (July 8 2011). My PCA score was 197.7 from a sample taken April 6 2011. Another prostate-urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
68 yr old male. PSA:5.5, negative. BUT PCA3 score of 274.
68 yr old male. PSA:5.5, negative DRE. BUT PCA3 score of 274. I'm being advised to get my first biopsy to confirm prostate cancer. What options do I have? Also, I cannot find any studies that discuss … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I on November 2, 2010 a biopsy done at the Veterans
I on November 2, 2010 a biopsy done at the Veterans Administration indicated prostate cancer with a T2bNOMO Gleason score 4+3+7, localized, probably not organ confined cancer. The prostate size is 40c… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was referred to a Urologist who did other blood tests with the following results: PSA = 7,78; PSA free (ECLIA) = 0,75; Percentage free PSA (CALC = … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as follows (Age 66years) Diagnosis (1) Left ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6/10 (3+3) (2) Right ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
1/14/10 psa 8.9-- 6/14/10 psa 1.62 -- 7/21/10 had in office
1/14/10 psa 8.9-- 6/14/10 psa 1.62 -- 7/21/10 had dre in office found hard lump 2+(30-40g), firm firm (right base feels indurated.) and non tender, symmetric no atrophy not boggy and not enlarged. acc… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x