Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low
Hi I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low at 19mg/dl the normal is 27-260 mg/dL but blood levels of creatinine are normal 0.93 and BUN 10.No protein or albumin found in the urine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Trying to understand results from life insurance lab tests
Trying to understand results from life insurance lab tests which came back with high serum creatinine reading of 1.9. Subject is male, age 64, 6'2", 185 pounds and physically active. BUN result was 26… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,824 satisfied customers
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high total protein in her urine and high creatinine clearance along with a GFR of 108 but all other blood serum levels are normal except high ALP a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 64, recently started having foamy urine, recent test
I am 64, recently started having foamy urine, recent test showed trace of protein, I have prostatic without infection, been under a lot of stress and I'm quite often worried about kidney disease. Back… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,053 satisfied customers
I have some new lap results to run by you. About three weeks
I have some new lap results to run by you. About three weeks ago BUN 37, eGFR 37; then two weeks ago BUN 32 eGFR 56; then a week ago BUN 45 eGFR 18; then the last one a few days ago was BUN 41 eGFR 28… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are these cause for concern. My doctor says I should be re-tested at a later date, but I am concerned about waiting.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine
Hi last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine showed a trace of protein and glucose in my urine. My blood work showed a creatine serum of 1.24 and a egfr of 90. I went back to the doc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a 24 hr urine. creatine clear is 77 ml/min, creatine
I had a 24 hr urine. creatine clear is 77 ml/min, creatine serum was 1.0 mg/dl, creatine -uR ran 111.0 what does this mean<… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I just got my blood and Urine Report. I have elevated
I just got my blood and Urine Report. I have elevated Bun/Creatine Ratio and High Bilirubin. What can this mean?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I just has a blood and urine test for life insurance and the
Hi. I just has a blood and urine test for life insurance and the urinalysis showed some high values: Protein = 41mg (normal is 0-30) Microalbuminuria = 16 (normal is 0-6 mg/dl) Homoglobin was positive… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I have a creatinine clearance of 169 above the normal upper
I have a creatinine clearance of 169 above the normal upper limit of 125. My serum cr was 1.00 (range = 0.65 to 1.30). Total 24hr protein was 122mg for the day (range <= 150mg) and Total creatinine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have lupus and my drs keep a close eye on my kidney
I have lupus and my drs keep a close eye on my kidney function. I just got my results from a 24 hour urine analysis online and am curious what they mean. I don't see my renal doctor until the end of t… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My question has to do with chronic kidney disease. I am a 64
My question has to do with chronic kidney disease. I am a 64 yr. old white male. I've been fighting elevated bp and cholesterol for 20 years with medication with some degree of success. In April of th… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Latest CMP values out of range: Serum Glucose 152 H, Serum
Latest CMP values out of range: Serum Glucose 152 H, Serum Creatine 1.39 H, eGFR 54 L, AST 46 H, ALT 97 H 52 M with hypertension on lisinopril 30mg & triamt/hctz 75-50 last 10 months; lisinopril raise… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I just got blood workup back. On May 29, I went to emergency
I just got blood workup back. On May 29, I went to emergency room in Florida for what I thought was kidney infection. Was put on antiobiotics and felt better. My local doctor said kidneys were ok from… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Are there specific diet changes that can be made to respond
Are there specific diet changes that can be made to respond to protien in urine? My 24 hour test revealed "UR Protien 60.0, UR volume 3400, UR Creatinine 24hr - 1190, Uncorrected Clearance 103.3. I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
On 3/24/09 my BUN and Creatinine levels were at normal
On 3/24/09 my BUN and Creatinine levels were at normal values. On 10/2/09 my BUN level was at normal level but my Creatinine level went to 2.1. I am 54 yrs. old male. white. 210 lbs. 5'6" I started wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
33 YR OLD FEAMALE. 9 DAYS AGO I WENT TO THE ER BEACUSE I WAS
i'M A 33 YR OLD FEAMALE. 9 DAYS AGO I WENT TO THE ER BEACUSE I WAS HAVING TROUBLE VOIDING MY URINE AND THE OUTPUT WAS MINIMAL. TESTS WERE RUN AND MY CREATININE WAS 1.7 W/ BLOOD, KETONES, AND PROTEIN O… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,611 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x