Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was negative. If I recall my PSA had rose from 1.1. to around 2.1, and free PSA was low. All the cores were negative. If I recall correctly, I ha… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
1,045 satisfied customers
55 year old male, Caucasian Excellent overall Heath In 2009
55 year old male, CaucasianExcellent overall HeathIn 2009 had a normal annual physical and PSA was 3.8. My doctor recommended to see a urologist, which I did and he retested me at a PSA of 4. He recom… read more
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye
Physician
MD
223 satisfied customers
55 year old male. Excellent health. However recent PSA was
55 year old white male. Excellent health. However recent PSA was 4.2 and FREE PSA 17% Under care with a top urologist in Houston at the medical center and I see him once year, due for next visit next … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
579 satisfied customers
Pls have a urologist answer this question My PSA has need in
Pls have a urologist answer this question My PSA has need in the low to high 3s over the last 5 years and last March of this year it was 3.1 I am 53 years old and had a negative biopsy if my prostate … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9 Psa 12/13. 2.63 What is the next step? A) retest after anti biotics B) free Psa test C) biopsy D) other recommendation. I am 55 years old as… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 73 male, good health, no symptoms negative smooth
I am 73 white male , good health, no symptoms negative smooth DRE surface slightly more "dense" My PSA history 2.5 in 2011 Since April 2013 I had 4 PSA score 3.0 TO 3.1 In june I had PCA 3 173 totally… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
THe last PSA test that I had came in around 7 and I'm 55.
THe last PSA test that I had came in around 7 and I'm 55. Recently my PCA3 test came in at <8. They conflict. My naturopath thinks that I don't need a biopsy but my MD suggests it. What do you thin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I had a with my urologist after I received a lab result of
I had a a follow up with my urologist after I received a lab result of 4.7 psa. History - I had a 4 psa 3 years ago and I had a biopsy which was negative. Psa was falling to to 3.5 or so level after e… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years ago, as part of a work-up for gross hematuria and elevated PSA (3.8 at that time). The biopsy was negative, but he had an enlarged prostate (40… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I had a rise in psa fro 2.1 to 3.99 over the last four
I had a rise in psa fro 2.1 to 3.99 over the last four years. As a result my uro performed a 12 point biopsy. The result was no cancer found but there was 2 samples that showed a small lesion the uru … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I
Hello, I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I have a prostrate biopsy performed?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 60 Years old with at PSA that went up form 1.4 to 3.2
i am 60 Years old with at PSA that went up form 1.4 to 3.2 after a month of testosterone cream treatment so a took a PCA3-D test and got a 55.5 indicating a high probablity of Cancer. With this two po… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared to a PCA3 Test Results. I have an elevated PSA. With test scores below and a PCA3 test that came back negative with a score ot 7.9. Thanks fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I'm a veteran trying to get the VA to approve a "new on the
I'm a veteran trying to get the VA to approve a "new on the scene" PCA3 test so I can avoid an possibly unnecessary prostate biopsy scheduled for next week. The PCA3 test (TMK) has recently been appro… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
68 yr old male. PSA:5.5, negative. BUT PCA3 score of 274.
68 yr old male. PSA:5.5, negative DRE. BUT PCA3 score of 274. I'm being advised to get my first biopsy to confirm prostate cancer. What options do I have? Also, I cannot find any studies that discuss … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six months ago was 8.5 However, my prostate was estimated at about 100 cc, and I have had very severe prostatitis, both of which, I was told, can… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Is prostate biopsy necesary? with a psa dropoff from 6 to
Is prostate biopsy necesary? with a psa dropoff from 6 to 3.4, and 3 pelvic MRI'S exams from 01/30/2009 ;09/25/2009 ; 10/22/2010 with pre and postcontrast imagin in all 3 planes using body array coil … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x