Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I stop taking procardia because my Bld pressure is stable
I stop taking procardia because my Bld pressure is stable taking losartan 50 mg and lmetoprolol 50mg daily but now my b/p is erratic it goes up tshould I resume my procardia 90 mg xl again because it … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
8,580 satisfied customers
I am hypertensive, and periodically my BP gets high. It is
I am hypertensive, and periodically my BP gets high. It is in one of those situations now. I checked my BP, and it is 186/90. I took a dose of amlodipine and losartan. I have clonidine if needed, but … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,384 satisfied customers
Leg cramps, caused by? 0400 this morning. Happened two weeks
0400 this morning. Happened two weeks ago as well. Standing quickly seems to solve the problem. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,089 satisfied customers
What I use for my swollen lip? I am not sure if it is an
What I use for my swollen lip? I am not sure if it is an allergic reaction. … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,465 satisfied customers
My spouse woke me at an hour ago to help her to the
My spouse woke me at an hour ago to help her to the bathroom. On the way she fell to the ground. I checked her BP it is 62 0ver 40 pulse 60 … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,811 satisfied customers
Does Losartan cause functioning problems. No pain. I think
No pain. I think the color is normal. Nothing got my attention. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,662 satisfied customers
How can I regain my menstrual cycle if it dissapeared after
How can I regain my menstrual cycle if it dissapeared after starting losartan? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,006 satisfied customers
To dc Losartan .How do the effects last. Have used for
have been on it 3-4 years 100mg-1/2 tab qd.I no longer feel I need to be on it … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,570 satisfied customers
I have one kidney, after losing one to cancer in 1996. My
Hi. I have one kidney, after losing one to cancer in 1996. My remaining kidney has done great all these years ( gfr 60 ) but I was diagnosed with diabetes 10 years ago and my gfr went down and remaine… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,949 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years old white male. He is in generally good health. Since December 2015 he has been experiencing increasing fatigue. He has had a number of blood… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done today and my creatinine was 99 and my
Hi. I had blood tests done today and my creatinine was 99 and my GFR was 50. I read that this was a stage 3 CKD. Is that right?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Doc, need your help again. I don't understand the difference
Doc, need your help again. I don't understand the difference in lab normals, and whether not I have lost blood. My RBC at my doctor was 4.8 on a lab normal low end of 4.7. Last night it was 4.39 on a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had blood work done before I had a CT and it came back at
Hi. I had blood work done before I had a CT and it came back at 1.2, I have one kidney and I am diabetic so we always check the creatinine before the CT. After the CT and contrast, 2 days later my cre… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I'm a 46 male Diabetic on pump I take Humalog,Diovan
I'm a 46 male Diabetic on pump I take Humalog,Diovan ,Crestor,Norvasc,testosterone replacement. When I take HCT I loose my labido and I don't have strong pleasurable orgasms. I don't even feel It. My … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Yesterday I began to urinate some blood. Seems to be getting
Yesterday I began to urinate some blood. Seems to be getting worse this morning. I don't feel bad at all, otherwise. I've been on Diovan/HCT (160/25 mg) daily for several years for high blood pressure… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
I recently stopped taking hydrochlorthiazide pills because i
i recently stopped taking hydrochlorthiazide pills because i felt like they were drying me up inside, i told my doctor and he prescribed losartan potassium for me. I had sling surgery 5 years ago and … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
Male, age 72, 5'11", 172# and semi-athletic. Had high blood
Male, age 72, 5'11", 172# ***** semi-athletic. Had high blood pressure for nearly 10 years. Treated with Lisinopril w/gradual increased dosages. Have been on 40 mg daily for 1-2 years. BP has generall… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My father is 87. three months ago he had a high uric acid,
my father is 87. three months ago he had a high uric acid, elevated creatnine and bun. He had been taking diovan hct for several years. He stopped the hct diovan, but continued with just diovan withou… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x