Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA had doubled from the prior year and his Gleason score was 7. After robotic surgery to remove his prostate he had posit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am an 83 year old male with prostrate cancer. I have taken
I am an 83 year old male with prostrate cancer. I have taken the 43-appointment radiation treatment. Since then my PSA has risen from .02 to 7.2. I am now on a two-time six-month Lupron shot treatment… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with high risk adenocarcinoma of the
I was diagnosed with high risk adenocarcinoma of the prostate in 2009. Underwent definitive radiation therapy-finished the radiation therapy in February of 2010. I also was given a luproon shot on 2 o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
In August, 2006, my prostate was removed using the Di Vinci
In August, 2006, my prostate was removed using the Di Vinci procedure. My PSA remained undetectable for 5 years, but recently is creeping up. My latest blood test came back with a PSA of 0.2 ng/ml. Ac… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My dad had his prostate removed and intially had a PSA of
Hi, my dad had his prostate removed and intially had a PSA of 'point 2' after surgery is this 0.2 ng/ml ? As it remained low for a few months he had radiotherapy and today was told that he is 'point 5… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA is 0.2 8 years after removal of prostate
My husband's PSA is 0.2 8 years after removal of prostate gland. Cancer was contained to the gland. Is this a good reading… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I got radical prostatectomi 7 years ago for c.prostatae -
I got radical prostatectomi 7 years ago for c.prostatae - now PSA is raising from <0.1 to 0.2 - can you detect where the new growth is situated by some kind of scanning (PET/CT?)? What treatment is… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My brother underwent surgery(total removal of prostrate) 3
My brother underwent surgery(total removal of prostrate) 3 months ago. After 3 months, the blood test: 3PSA 0.22 Total PSA 1.26 Is it ok?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had a prostectomy Oct last year with a psa of 14. My psa
I had a prostectomy Oct last year with a psa of 14. My psa six months ago was 0.01 and last week it was 0.2. Should i be concerned about this????… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA level is 1.3, is this high. It rose from .6 to 1.3 in
My PSA level is 1.3 , is this high. It rose from .6 to 1.3 in 4 months. I had sex the night before my test will that make a difference. I have low testrostone levels & was on treatment to raise it.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a Robotic Prostectomy about 4 years ago. had Apex
I had a Robotic Prostectomy about 4 years ago. had Apex focally positive margin so i opted for follow up 3.5 years ago. No other extracapsular at the time except a positive margin. PSA has been less t… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead of a consultation. My history is that I volunteered for a study and ‘localised' PCa was identified (PSA 7; Gleason 7:3+4). I had a laprosco… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a prostatectomy 5 years ago. i had gleason score 7
i had a prostatectomy 5 years ago. i had gleason score 7 (4+3 but it had some 5 in it), negative margins, negative nodes and seminal vesicles. even though the margins were negative, the surgeon had so… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,098 satisfied customers
3 years ago I had a prostate biopsy which came back
3 years ago I had a prostate biopsy which came back benign...last year my psa rose to 4.4and my urologist suggested a further psa test which came back at 3.7 and said i was in the 24% bracket for pros… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had two PSA post-prostatetectomy blook test both of which
I had two PSA post-prostatetectomy blook test both of which were less than 0.10. Now at 8 months the PSA is 0.1. What are my initial concerns at this elevation, do I opt for radiation, get another tes… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband had the Davinci Surgery in May 2008, Gleason 7 -
My husband had the Davinci Surgery in May 2008, Gleason 7 - Organ confined, excellent prognosis...his PSA began to rise shortly after 0.1 to 0.9, began 8 weeks of external radiation in Feb. post PSA r… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Had prostate cancer 11 years ago and was at a PSA level of 0
Had prostate cancer 11 years ago and was at a PSA level of 0 for 9 years and a couple of years ago PSA came up with 0.2 and has slowly increased to 0.5 PSA level. What treatment options if any are rec… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
I had my prostate removed in 2000. Each time my PSA rose
I had my prostate removed in 2000. Each time my PSA rose after (never above 1.4), I resumed treatments with Lupron. PSA always goes immediately to zero. To get off the drug, I underwent combination Lu… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

4,065 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x