How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and

This answer was rated:

Good afternoon,
I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and neutropenia. I was prescribed 500 mg of Levaquin for 7 days for a urinary tract infection. In error, I noticed that I took two additional days of Levaquin. I took the medication for 9 days. Should I be concerned about any adverse effects since I took Levaquin for 2 extra days?
Please advise.
HI
You need not worry about any adverse effects if you took only 500 mg daily.
Problems can arise if you increase the dose like 2 tablets at once . There should be no problems if you increase the days as long as the dose is normal.
We sometimes give levaquin for 10 to 14 days when indicated.
So you have nothing to worry.
Regards
Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you so placing my mind at ease Dr. Tharun.

you are welcome.