Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Passed some blood with a burning sensation, cleared up then
Passed some blood with a burning sensation, cleared up then 3 days later passed some blood but not a lot just for 2 or 3 urination that cleared up. Thia was the first time it ever happened. I'm 71 and… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,670 satisfied customers
Looking for a physician or urologist to ask a question. No
Looking for a physician or urologist to ask a question … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
I'm a 76 yo male and have low testosterone. I have all the
Hi, I'm a 76 yo white male and have low testosterone. I have all the classic symptoms, including lethargy and malaise. My primary physician prescribed weekly injections of 1.5 ml testosterone. After a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I had Brachey therapy and external beam radiation about 18
I had Brachey therapy and external beam radiation about 18 to 20 months ago for prostrate cancer. PSA levels low and coming down. Prostrate is flat and small by physical tests. but I am now experienci… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
In the past two weeks I have had two occurances of a small
In the past two weeks I have had two occurances of a small amount of " blood clots" in my urine. The occurances were two weeks apart, with a smaller amount on the second occurance . My urine otherwise… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I've been scheduled to have a procedure called an incision
I've been scheduled to have a procedure called an incision to remove scar tissue from the Urethra that has been severely restricting my urine flow for several years now. Three years ago I was diagnose… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old male.2 days ago I went to the bathroom to
I am a 36 year old male.2 days ago I went to the bathroom to urinate,and it was very difficult to urinate,then extremely painful.After urinating there was a few drops of blood that came out and a few … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I still have microscopic blood in my urine.. This has been
I still have microscopic blood in my urine.. This has been the case every time I have a urine test which tends to be annually with my physical I have seen a urologist had all the tests ie cat scan etc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
80 yr old female with bood in urine I have some discomfort
80 yr old female with bood in urine I have some discomfort stinging and pain only in the vaginal area. I saw a specialist and he's ordered a ultra sound and a cytsoscopy . He says they're is no sign o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Recent discomfort urinating -now blood in urine and constant
recent discomfort urinating -now blood in urine and constant feeling to urinate. progressively worsened over 1 week .… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr.
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr. says it FEELS ok, no tumors noted. psa has always been between 3.0-4.0 for 10 yrs. now. is there a need for transrectal prostate biopsy? 2. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
On January 25 I had a painful urinary infection an went to
On January 25 I had a painful urinary infection an went to an emergency room to find that out. I was peeing(dribbling) fire all night long the night before and saw a couple spots of blood, so hence th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
In 2009 my PSA was 2, in 2010 my PSA was 4. Igot an
In 2009 my PSA was 2, in 2010 my PSA was 4. Igot an infection and was given Cipro.Also I had some blood in my urine.That cleared up. I had two more PSA tests. The first test was 6 and the last test wa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Today I noticed some blood in my urine. Two days ago I had a
Today I noticed some blood in my urine. Two days ago I had a broken tooth extracted. Could there be a connection? Is it possible that a piece of the tooth, or the filling, was ingested and has lodged … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year-old male who has had an enlarged prostate
I am a 70 year-old male who has had an enlarged prostate since my early twenties. A recent physical indicated a PSA of 7 and I was referred to a urologist. He said since the PSA was high and they foun… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
In October of 2009 I had my annual checkup of my prostrate,
In October of 2009 I had my annual checkup of my prostrate, and it was fine the doctor said , my PSA was 1.4 and I had had no problems. 2 or 3 weeks in early November I passed blood in my urine, just … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm an 80 year old male with an enlarged prostate. 3 of my
I'm an 80 year old male with an enlarged prostate. 3 of my last 5 annual exams with a urologist have come back with results of a trace of blood in urine. A CT scan showed no abnormalities. Is further … read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x