Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had my first uti 2 months ago. Was prescribed macroib mi.
I had my first uti 2 months ago. Was prescribed macroib mi … read more
Dr. Emma
Dr. Emma
DO
95 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is experiencing burning while urinating, he
My boyfriend is experiencing burning while urinating, he went to his dr had his urine checked, blood checked and all came back with no infection or STDs. So They are treating it as a UTI but he has be… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,377 satisfied customers
I have Cephalexin prescription to treat a UTI. They are
I have Cephalexin prescription to treat a UTI. They are 250mg capsules. I was told to take 1 four times a day but I am wondering, and forgot to ask, if it was okay to take 2 capsules twice a day? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,941 satisfied customers
I have had a mild paranasal sinus disease for 7 days now. I
I have had a mild paranasal sinus disease for 7 days now. I was prescribed augmentin 875 and I am taking that 2 times a day for the past 4 days now. I was also prescribed sudafed 4-6 hours that I have… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,003 satisfied customers
I have had a mild paranasal sinus disease for 7 days now. I
I have had a mild paranasal sinus disease for 7 days now. I was prescribed augmentin 875 and I am taking that 2 times a day for the past 4 days now. I was also prescribed sudafed 4-6 hours that I have… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,207 satisfied customers
I have a Chemstrip 10 kit I have used, as needed to check my
I have a Chemstrip 10 kit I have used, as needed to check my urine. I travel a lot with work. My question is the 3 tests I did at home has high levels of nitrites and leukocytes but when i went to a u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
If I am taking Nitrofurantoin as a prophylactic against
If I am taking Nitrofurantoin as a prophylactic against UTI's (100 mg/day for about six weeks now), how do I know whether or not I have a UTI? The way I usually knew was very frequent urination (every… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
After a ct scan Of the kidneys I was told I have cystic
After a ct scan Of the kidneys I was told I have cystic chronic and stable changes in the kidneys. What does this mean? I also have had frequent uti infections. Can this be related?? Thank you… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
About a month ago i was told that i have a UTI however when
about a month ago i was told that i have a UTI however when i went to get the meds i didnt have insurance or the money to get the meds for the uti is there anything i can do to get rid of it without p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Thanks. You state that Nitrofurantoin Mac as a preventative
Thanks. You state that Nitrofurantoin Mac as a preventative may mask the test strip tests for leukocytes and nitrite, and stated the course of action to detect a urinary infection is a culture. But I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Male 32 years old my problem start feb 15-16 2012 after 3
male 32 years old my problem start feb 15-16 2012 after 3 conssectively mastrubation ejaculations i start frequent urination ,,when i drink 20 oz bottle water it taked me 30-40 minute to urge urinatio… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have UTI symptoms, and have been diagnosed with 2 UTIs in
I have UTI symptoms, and have been diagnosed with 2 UTIs in the last 6 months (4 times in the past 6 months I've had symptoms, but my GYN insisted I was making it up). I've been on Cipro and it doesn'… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have over the last couple of years suffered 'Kidney
Hi I have over the last couple of years suffered 'Kidney Infections' yet the doctors have yet to diagnose me 100% as even though I have had at least 8 episodes of pain in my flank area, pelvis, bladde… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am very scared about what may have occured with my wife
I am very scared about what may have occured with my wife and current issues with a possible UTI. I was unfaithful a few weeks ago and had a relationship where I performed oral on a woman on 4 differe… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am sure I have a UTI. How do I cure this at home? I am a
I am sure I have a UTI. How do I cure this at home? I am a 40yr old woman and no insurance do to a lay off. It started last night. I have taken AZO what can i do now? Please help Renae… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago, i thought i had a uti, my doc put me on a 5 day
2 weeks ago, i thought i had a uti, my doc put me on a 5 day anti biotic, i felt better, but it never went away all together. monday i had a urine culture, it was negative, tuesday my doctor started m… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed two days ago with a kidney/uti infection and
i was diagnosed two days ago with a kidney/uti infection and my Dr put me on cipro. my kidneys and bladder are still hurting me. ive had six pills so far. I would think that by now, id be feeling bett… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,772 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x