Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Went to urologist today with my husband. He said the PSA
went to urologist today with my husband. He said the PSA level of 16 was very high. What is normal and is this very high? (a needle biopsy has been booked) … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,226 satisfied customers
My husband is 91 y/o with upper mid-range Alzheimer's. His
My husband is 91 y/o with upper mid-range Alzheimer's. His PSA levels have always been lower than 4.0. In a routine test it has risen to 32.9. Do you believe I need to follow up on this? I'm hoping fo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,226 satisfied customers
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance to determine damages. I have cancer of the prostate and was placed on Androgel even though my PSA was elevated. I never had a digital exam by… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,439 satisfied customers
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and testosterone level were not taken until 12/2014. The testosterone level was 150 and the PSA was 4.24. No digital exam was done. A repeat PSA was done… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4 PSA historically 2.5 or less, In 10/14 spiked to 6. urologist tested free PSA,result 12.7%. Did 12 point biopsy came in negative. PSA weigh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My husband is 52 with a. psa Of 2.8 he has had an ultrasound
My husband is 52 with a. psa Of 2.8 he has had an ultrasound which shows a mildly enlarged heterogenous prostate. He is an avid cyclist taking part in marathons . He has a family history of prostate c… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9 Psa 12/13. 2.63 What is the next step? A) retest after anti biotics B) free Psa test C) biopsy D) other recommendation. I am 55 years old as… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA and free PSA again, but it was right after a digital exam. I also had ejaculated 20hrs earlier. The PSA dropped to 4.2 and the free PSA was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and have been having the psa test
I am 65 years old and have been having the psa test regularly done since I turned 50. In 2004 my psa was 5.2 so my urologist did a digital examination and then requested me to have a biopsy done. This… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male and just had my annual physical.
I am a 58 year old male and just had my annual physical. Everything was normal except for PSA which showed 10.2 compared to 2.9 last year. Referred to Urologist who did the following: --Rectal finger … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
4,065 satisfied customers
I'm 50 yrs. old male. Family History: Brother who had
I'm 50 yrs. old male. Family History: Brother who had prostate cancer at the age of 51-52. My PSA from July 2011 = 1.2. Check-up on 2/13/2012 PSA = 2.5, digital exam was normal. Was on round of antibi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
4,065 satisfied customers
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a Urologist for immediate care. We are both, of course, thinking of cancer. I'm petrified. My Husband is only 45 years old. Are there any other d… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,321 satisfied customers
My husband was not able to urinate the first week in Sept.
my husband was not able to urinate the first week in Sept. He has had 2 catherters. His PSA was over 50 twice. He was on cipro from Sept to the first week in November. we went back to his urologists t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Had symptoms of prostatitis. Burning when urinating, ed, red
had symptoms of prostatitis. Burning when urinating, ed, red rash at tip of penis, lower pelvic discomfort, and frequent urination. PSA was 7.5. Took cypro for 14 days and retested PSA and it was 9.5.… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either
my psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either 6 or 12 months ago. i am a very fit 61 yr old white male. i also have artheritis and osteoporosis.i have also just had blood drawn again to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I saw the urologist today and while he thinks I have
I saw the urologist today and while he thinks I have prostitits and prescribed cypro for that, he thinks I should have a biopsy as my free psa score was low. I am scheduled for the biopsy 12/14/10. He… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I live in SF and am three years out of treatment for
I live in SF and am three years out of treatment for prostate cancer. I am told I am just fine. My PSA is .22. What kind of followup care should i be getting. Also, what are you suggestions for impote… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My husband started using anogel (tetestrone cream) 2 years
My husband started using anogel (tetestrone cream) 2 years ago and at that time his PSA was 1.5 and now his PSA IS 13 - DID THE ANOGEL AFFECT THIS RISE IN psa?… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

4,065 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x