Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a urologist had a digital exam and an ultrasound and found nothing unusual other than an enlarged prostate. He is 56. They told him it was the s… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,145 satisfied customers
My father is 64 years old and suffer from urgent urinate
Hello My father is 64 years old and suffer from urgent urinate every few minutes We did today lab test For PSA the results is 36.68 no/ml psa What does this result mean ? What we should do ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,015 satisfied customers
I had a PSA blood level of 5.12 on 8/6. Re-tested PSA level
I had a PSA blood level of 5.12 on 8/6. Re-tested PSA level on 8/14. Level was 4.5. Is a biopsy needed or mindful watching and repeat PSA test in 6 months? I am 67 years old. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
579 satisfied customers
Yesterday my father who is 82 years old and feeling like his
Hello, Yesterday my father who is 82 years old and feeling like his prostrate is a little enlarged got a total PSA diagnostic test done. The result of the test is that his total PSA number is ***** Wh… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,839 satisfied customers
What can you tell me about a PSA of 7.4? More info. My
More info. My husband's prostate is enlarged. Was passing blood clots due to a biopsy performed on Monday. Waiting for biopsy results. Currently on metronidosole for infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,839 satisfied customers
Psa of 5.5 then treatment, Psa of 2.06, six months later
Psa of 5.5 then treatment, Psa of 2.06, six months later without medicine, Psa of 4.5.Creatinine of 1. Should I have a biopsy? Treatment finasterid.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have been having a urinary problem for several years now.
Hello, I have been having a urinary problem for several years now. To make it brief, I have always had shy bladder and, within the past two years, an enlarged prostate as well. In the last 5 or 6 year… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My husband is 51 and has elevated PSA of 9.3. We waited
Hi. My husband is 51 and has elevated PSA of 9.3. We waited several weeks and retested and still 9.3. We saw a urologist yesterday and he didn't give us much reason to believe there was a good chance … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I
Hello, I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I have a prostrate biopsy performed?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My father is 70 and was recently diagnosed with an enlarged
Hello there, My father is 70 and was recently diagnosed with an enlarged prostate. He had to have a catscan performed and the results came back showing that his PSA levels are high. He is now awaiting… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, In June 2011 I had a PSA of 4.5 (European
Dear Doctor, In June 2011 I had a PSA of 4.5 (European scale?). Started with OMNIC. In September the PSA was about 3.5 and stayed there until March 2012. I stopped using Omnic then, because of slight … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
59 yr old male. PSA went from 1.5 to 4.5 in 6 months. I had
59 yr old male. PSA went from 1.5 to 4.5 in 6 months. I had a kidney infection 2 months ago.(4.5 was after infection was treated). My semen has always been off-white in color and moderate viscosity. T… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My husband has a PSA reading of 26. He also has a slightly
Hello, my husband has a PSA reading of 26. He also has a slightly enlarged prostate. He now has to have a biopsy. What does mean? What is the likelihood of cancer?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My husband is 73 years old. He has lung problems. He also
My husband is 73 years old. He has lung problems. He also has a PSA of 12.65 (oo7) (DX) What does this mean. Cancer???????… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical and received a call yesterfday that my psa was elevated and I neede to come in to discuss. It came back at 4.5 versus normal readings on all … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My dad is an Asian Male from India, age 75 years, in good
My dad is an Asian Male from India , age 75 years, in good health. He does have BPH ever PSA blood test done about 7 months ago that came out to be 10.94. Then he got the repeat test done after 7 mont… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
My husband is 63yrs. old...very high risk to prostate
my husband is 63yrs. old...very high risk to prostate cancer,colon cancer...his father had prostate cancer and bladder cancer,both of my husbands uncles which are brothers to his dad had prostate canc… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I am hoping you can give me some advice. My Dad has been
Hi, I am hoping you can give me some advice. My Dad has been given some blood test results (which having read up I guess is his PSA level) and he is now very worried that he may have cancer. He has be… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x