Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Recently did a wellness check and my creatinine was 1.12 and
Recently did a wellness check and my creatinine was 1.12 and egfr was calculated as 82. Is this normal? My urinalysis and abdomen ultrasound came normal. I'm not diabetic.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,813 satisfied customers
Neutrophils 83.9 Higher Than Normal (44.5-78.4) Lymphocytes
Neutrophils 83.9 Higher Than Normal (44.5-78.4)Lymphocytes 10.1 Lower Than Normal (13.7-43.7Glucose 65 mg/dL Lower Than Normal (70-108)Urea Nitrogen 26.0 mg/dL Higher Than Normal (4-20)Urea Nitrogen a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is 0.3 I live in Toronto … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,923 satisfied customers
I had two questions about test results coming back from an
I had two questions about test results coming back from an ER visit last night..for what I thought was a kidney stone (have had 7/age 47 now) … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,923 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 1.14 and my doctor wants me to see a
My creatinine level is 1.14 and my doctor wants me to see a nephrologist. … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have some new lap results to run by you. About three weeks
I have some new lap results to run by you. About three weeks ago BUN 37, eGFR 37; then two weeks ago BUN 32 eGFR 56; then a week ago BUN 45 eGFR 18; then the last one a few days ago was BUN 41 eGFR 28… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Im 39, male, 200 lbs..i recently had some labwork done and
Hello, Im 39, male, 200 lbs..i recently had some labwork done and Im concerned about a test that was slightly elevated. I had a urine test which showed "Microalbumin 23.9 and the normal reference rang… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am an athlete and always score high on BUN and creatinine
Hi Doc, I am an athlete and always score high on BUN and creatinine serum value -- high protein diet and occasional creatine supplementation. My recent blood test also showed eGFR slightly under at 57… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I just received the results of some blood tests and my
I just received the results of some blood tests and my creatinin was 99 umol/l and my GFRwas 50. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine
Hi last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine showed a trace of protein and glucose in my urine. My blood work showed a creatine serum of 1.24 and a egfr of 90. I went back to the doc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a complete metobolic panel of blood work done several
I had a complete metobolic panel of blood work done several months ago and my creatine was slightly elevated but the creatine/bun ratio was normal. My neutrophils absolute were also alittle elevated. … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,522 satisfied customers
I had a complete metobolic panel of blood work done several
Hello, I had a complete metobolic panel of blood work done several months ago and my creatine was slightly elevated but the creatine/bun ratio was normal. My neutrophils absolute were also alittle ele… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Medical - Renal Blood work this week came back: creatinine
Medical - Renal Blood work this week came back: creatinine 1.49 (range .57 - 1.00) mine has consistently for years been low normal .55-.57 eGFR 47 (range is >60) previously has always been normal B… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a healthy obese 36 year old who was born with one
I am a healthy obese 36 year old who was born with one healthy kidney. Two days ago, I felt very bloated then developed violent vomiting and diarhea about 25 of each. I felt chills and my temp. went t… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I am 71 year old female. Blood work on Nov. 5, 2010 showed
I am 71 year old female. Blood work on Nov. 5, 2010 showed eGFR of 56 mL, Urea Nitrogen (BUN) normal, Creatinine normal (1.03 mg/dL, normal range:0.63-122.). Blood work on March 9, 2010 showed eGFR of… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
About 2-3 weeks ago I had bad constipation and took Fleet
Hi About 2-3 weeks ago I had bad constipation and took Fleet Phospho Soda Oral to clear it up. (Worked well). About an hour after I took it, I felt pain in the lower back, presuming kidneys, I googled… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work taken and had a question. I
Hi. I recently had some blood work taken and had a question. I have had UC for about 6 years. I am 34 and workout a ton! 6 days a week and follow a lo-carb, hi protein diet. The bloodwork revealed cre… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I've got __Glutamat-Pyruvat-Transaminase = 81_GAMMA GLUTAMIL
hello I've got __Glutamat-Pyruvat-Transaminase = 81_GAMMA GLUTAMIL TRANSPEPTIDASE = 62 __everything else seems normal.__I have seen others people results and most of them also have (TGO/AST) high, thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x