Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Need an urologist to answer my question. Can after years of
Need an urologist to answer my question. Can after years of taken avodart and a stable psa but after routine check PSA was inreased, Was not completely compliant for 4 weeks and took test two weeks af… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for BPH in Nov. 2018. In Novembe… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,131 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old. I have had mild/moderate difficulty
I am 50 years old. I have had mild/moderate difficulty urinating for about 5 years. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018,… read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
373 satisfied customers
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9 Psa 12/13. 2.63 What is the next step? A) retest after anti biotics B) free Psa test C) biopsy D) other recommendation. I am 55 years old as… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Ok re your reply to my original question...and your
ok re your reply to my original question...and your recommend for a biopsie ..just wondering why my urologist decided to see me in Sept of this year and not do biopsie also...if a biopsie is negative … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
PSA dropped from 5 to 1.3 after six months; what is this
PSA dropped from 5 to 1.3 after six months; what is this about; i am 70 years old and have been watching psa for 1.5 since bout with protetittis… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years ago, as part of a work-up for gross hematuria and elevated PSA (3.8 at that time). The biopsy was negative, but he had an enlarged prostate (40… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went from 6.5 to 11.2 in a six month period. I have my PSA levels tested every six months I have had BPH for twenty years and have had four biospsy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Rising PSA while on Avodart: follow-up questions. My husband
Rising PSA while on Avodart: follow-up questions. My husband has been on Avodart since November, 2010. His PSA peaked at 3.8 in April, 2010, at which time he had a negative biopsy. His Free PSA was 26… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old male. At 40 I was diagnosed by my
I am a 59 year old white male. At 40 I was diagnosed by my urologist as having BPH and a bladder neck hypertrophy. I have been on 10 mg/day of Hytrin since then. I've had between 6-12 bouts of prostat… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old male. I have had high PSA readings
I am a 72 year old male. I have had high PSA readings several years ago and as a result had 3 or 4 biopsys which were negative and attibuted to enlarged prostate. I've been taking 5 mg of Proscar for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am working 65 man, with good physical condition. I am
I am working 65 man, with good physical condition. I am doing every day intensive yoga exercise, with healthy food. All my blood test is in normal. I don't take any drugs. My blood pressure is 110/70.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a problem with gross hematuria 7 months ago. I started
I had a problem with gross hematuria 7 months ago. I started Avodart and the symptoms stopped in approximately 30 days. I have remained on Avodart for 6.5 months. Before starting Avodart my PSA was 8.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased to 3.4. 3/08 decreased to 2.9. 11/08 3.6, 11/09 7.8. He had a TRUS biopsy(12 core) 12/15/09 which showed 1 high grade PIN at the left lateral… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
3 years ago I had hormone treatment followed by radiotherapy
3 years ago I had hormone treatment followed by radiotherapy for prostate cancer. After this my psa dropped from 6.5 to 0.7 over 1 year. Now my psa is rising again ....1.0 1.1 1.2 1.4. Over the last 2… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male in good health other than dealing
I am a 65 year old male in good health other than dealing with enlarged prostate and increasing PSA issues for the last ten yrs. I started FOLMAX about 2 months ago to help with urination. Because of … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I was referred to a urologist about a year ago due to a
I was referred to a urologist about a year ago due to a somewhat enlarged prostate. Since that time I continue to get a PSA test and it has not gone up. 1.95. Are there any medications or vitamins or … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x