Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am a 68yr old male that just found out I have prostate
I am a 68yr old male that just found out I have prostate cancer. My gleason score was a 7 (3 + 4) My PSA was 4.8. Looking at the da Vinci surgery. Told not emergency . … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
8,674 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday.
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday. They are doing genetic testing on the biopsy tissue and we will get those results within three weeks. The urologist said it was caught early an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,384 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male. Jan 2015 psa 2.2, July 2015 psa
Hi Doc, I am a 61 year old male. Jan 2015 psa 2.2, July 2015 psa 3.3. % free psa - 9 %, ph - 5. did biopsy - prostate cancer confirmed 5 out of 12 cores. Gl 7 (3+4) , mri shows bulge on L of prostate … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed recently through a biopsy. The diagnosis
I was diagnosed recently through a biopsy. The diagnosis states: prostate needle biopsy right small focus adenocarcinoma, Gleason score 6 (3+3), tumoroverload 5%. Do I need to do a radical prostatecto… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
71 year old male, Type 2 Diabetic, otherwise good health and
71 year old white male, Type 2 Diabetic, otherwise good health and working full-time. Due to high PSA readings had a needle biopsy of prostate last week with 12 samples, 5 of which showed some degree … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have had a prostrate biopsy which showed cancer in right
I have had a prostrate biopsy which showed cancer in right side of prostrate with gleason score 4+4. PSA is 4.2 MRI scan states no evidence of extracapsular or mestatic disease.My consultant Proffesso… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had Prostate cancer and was treated with the
Two years ago I had Prostate cancer and was treated with the da vinci robot surgery. Two weeks ago after sex I had a lot of blood in my urine. Since then I have had a CT scan with and without dye, a b… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had
Good Morning, My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had routine PSA check because he was 60. My husband had a PSA of 27.54 in Oct 2010 (in 6 mos it went from 20.4 to 27.54). His gleaso… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and have been
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and have been looking into my options. A few days ago I thought I knew the shape of the treatment world and that I was focusing in what I was going to do, th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Is my prostate cancer returning. Diagnosed: June 08, Gleason
Is my prostate cancer returning. Diagnosed: June 08, Gleason score 7, PSA 4.5 Had cyberknife treatment Aug. 21 to 28, PSA readings 0.9 Dec 30, 2009, 0.3 April 17,2010, 0.5 Aug. 3,2010, 1.5 Feb. 11, 20… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
65 yr old (Iran born) friend, otherwise excellent health, dx
65 yr old (Iran born) friend, otherwise excellent health, dx w early T1-C, PSA 5.7 (5.4 - 6.1), Gleason 3+3 in Santa Barbara, CA. already consulted w top Uros locally, but he's all over the map - worr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy recently done on my prostrate and 8 Of 12
I had a biopsy recently done on my prostrate and 8 Of 12 were malignant. 6 had a score of 3+3 and two biopsies had a score of 3+4. What is my Gleason score? Is it an average of all the positive biopsi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, I have a question regarding treatment of my
Dear Sirs, I have a question regarding treatment of my recently diagnosed prostatic cancer, shown by transrectal bxy to be Gleason 7-8, with all six sector bxy to be positive for cancer, with perineur… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Age 78..Prostate brachytherapy performed April 2002..PSA
Age 78..Prostate brachytherapy performed April 2002..PSA ZERO now was 12 &50 cm start had 2 - 3mos. shots Lupron to reduce to 30cm. prox. 25 shot radiation..88 thera seed implant..Biopsies had no canc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,384 satisfied customers
Diagnostic information- Final from prostate needlebiopsies
Diagnostic information- Final from prostate needlebiopsies received 8/42010 Left Base- Small focus of moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma Gleason Score 3 3=6, measuring 0.8mm(5% of tissue) PSA, M… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am 58 year old male and I have just found out I have
I am 58 year old male and I have just found out I have prostate cancer. On average what is my best option for treatment… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had a da Vinci Prostatectomy on May 25/10. My PSA reading
I had a da Vinci Prostatectomy on May 25/10. My PSA reading Nov/09 5.8. My Gleason grade was3.3 and score was6. StageT1C. My question is when they took it out it was 2x the size----is it probable (pos… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am 3 months shy of 70, and diagnosed with prostate cancer.
I am 3 months shy of 70, and diagnosed with prostate cancer. PSA is 10.2, Gleason 4+4=8, 1 core out of 12 tested positive, previous biopsy in December of 2007 was totally clean. I don't prefer to do o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x