Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen.
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen. I get my blood work done every 6 months and it's always been good. Yesterday my BUN was 23 and my GFR was 53. Creatine and liver enzymes ar… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,707 satisfied customers
Just got back blood work after a physical. I am 63 yrs old
Just got back blood work after a physical. I am 63 yrs old male. Is there anything to be concerned about with high urea nitrogen & and high BUN/Creatine Ratio. After a stenous workout today I did see … read more
AlexT
AlexT
Emergency Medicine Attending Physician
MD
113 satisfied customers
My bun wad 4.0 and bun creatinine ratio was 4.7 what do
My bun wad 4.0 and bun creatinine ratio was 4.7 what do those values mean?they were double that a few months ago… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,147 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old male 6'4 355 lbs working on losing weight
I am a 45 year old male 6'4 355 lbs working on losing weight with job controlled with 20 mg. Lisinopril runs 128/78 to 138/82. I am working on Losing weight and drink three cans Diet Pepsi a day and t… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,907 satisfied customers
I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low
Hi I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low at 19mg/dl the normal is 27-260 mg/dL but blood levels of creatinine are normal 0.93 and BUN 10.No protein or albumin found in the urine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I just got blood and urine testing for life insurance and my
I just got blood and urine testing for life insurance and my urinalysis results were high but my blood work is fine. BLOOD WORK IS My bun is 13, my GFR is 115.30, My glucose is 74, My blood creatinine… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
Just had pre-physical lab work done. Blood and urine tests
Just had pre-physical lab work done. Blood and urine tests generally excellent, but urine showed protein +1. Never had this finding before. GFR was 96. creatinine .82, BUN and BUN/Creatinine ratio all… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,972 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that both my Urea Nitrogen and Bun/Creatinine
I'm concerned that both my Urea Nitrogen and Bun/Creatinine Ratio are both high because I take Dexilant. Is this cause for concern? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
I just got back my blood work and everything seemed ok but
yes I just got back my blood work and everything seemed ok but there was a BUN/Creatine Ratio 20.4 High should I be concered … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,972 satisfied customers
My bun/ creatinine ratio is 40. My urea nitrogen is 32. I am
My bun/ creatinine ratio is 40. My urea nitrogen is 32. I am 83. Is this a bad sign … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
Had a question about a Urinalysis I got when I was in the
Had a question about a Urinalysis I got when I was in the ER. (Had Kidney stones/blood in urine). Bilirubin was 1+ (What does this mean?) Urobilionogen was 1+ (Not sure also what this means) Protein w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a Urinalysis when in the hospital for Kidney Stones,
I had a Urinalysis when in the hospital for Kidney Stones, im worried about some of the Urine tests I got back. Mainly my Bilirubin was 1+ (not even sure what this means, but I know it should be negat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,707 satisfied customers
I am an athlete and always score high on BUN and creatinine
Hi Doc, I am an athlete and always score high on BUN and creatinine serum value -- high protein diet and occasional creatine supplementation. My recent blood test also showed eGFR slightly under at 57… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine
Hi last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine showed a trace of protein and glucose in my urine. My blood work showed a creatine serum of 1.24 and a egfr of 90. I went back to the doc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I been complaining to my doctor for years about urinary
Hi, I been complaining to my doctor for years about urinary split stream when urinating. They checked my prostate with a psa of .4. I got kidney function panel and urinalysis about 6 months ago and it… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test and and my eGFR is 95. Also the
I just had a blood test and and my eGFR is 95. Also the BUN/Creatine Ratio is 28. Should I be concerned, is it too high???… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My wife recently had blood work done. Her urea nitrogen
My wife recently had blood work done. Her urea nitrogen (Bun) was 28, her creatine was 0.60, and the Bun/Creatine ratio was 47. Her Dr. asked her about the amount of h2o she was drinking. Also the Dr.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My BUN was recently reported at 54. in July 09 was 49 and
My BUN was recently reported at 54. in July 09 was 49 and creatinine was 1.99 ( in July 2.1) I have taken Saw Palmetto for prosate enlargement. I also have recently started Lassix for cardiac congesti… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

4,065 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x