Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a urologist had a digital exam and an ultrasound and found nothing unusual other than an enlarged prostate. He is 56. They told him it was the s… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,045 satisfied customers
Medical opinion on Tryvexan Male Enhancement. Google seems
Medical opinion on Tryvexan Male Enhancement. Google seems to have been flooded with suppliers endorsements … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,839 satisfied customers
Husband has a normal but his psa went from 1.6 to 15.3 in 2
Husband has a normal dre but his psa went from 1.6 to 15.3 in 2 months time. Does this suggest aggressive cancer or some other prostate condition ?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer 17 years ago.
Hi. My husband was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer 17 years ago. He had Brachytherapy ( which failed) and then 12 years ago, microwave ablation. His PSA is now 1.09. Throughout the years, he has shown … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed just over a year ago with a gleason
My husband was diagnosed just over a year ago with a gleason score of 9 5+4 Dr's used the words high grade/aggressive cancer many times.. He did have a large lump inside that could be felt by his flig… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
What to do after parcial prostatectomy and folowing index:
What to do after parcial prostatectomy and folowing index : gleason score 7(3+4),PSA 06/02/2012:7,285-10/09/2012:14,958-10/12/2012:14,363ng/ml… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,839 satisfied customers
My father made an orchiectomy in december 2011 with a psa
Hi...my father made an orchiectomy in december 2011 with a psa level of 300. Today psa level is 600. Why psa level doesn't decrease? i'm in panic help me please… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with a T2b Gleason 8 prostrate
My husband has been diagnosed with a T2b Gleason 8 prostrate cancer. Bone morrow test was negative, all pelvic scans negative, bone scan negative, cystoscopy and bowel ultrasound all negative for dise… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband had his prostate removed 8yrs ago, cancer was
My husband had his prostate removed 8yrs ago, cancer was contained, no treatments needed. Recently had a high PSA, 5.9, earlier test was .07. He had bone scan, ct scan, ect. Has an appointment this we… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband has prostate cancer, his gleason score was 7
My husband has prostate cancer, his gleason score was 7 (4+3), the urologist suggests removing the prostate which we agree with. However, the dr. also believes the cancer may be in the lymph nodes due… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer about 4 years ago.
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer about 4 years ago. Rather than go with the options I was given... removal and/or radiation therapy, I chose a "wait and watch stance". My PSA at the time was 28, a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband who is 64 just had a PSA of 4.3. He has slight,
Good evening, My husband who is 64 just had a PSA of 4.3. He has slight, not bothersome symptoms of enlarged prostate. His Dr prescribed Avodart and another PSA in 3 months. My concern is that he ment… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND WAS DISNOSED IN MAY 2008 WITH PROSTATE CANCER
MY HUSBAND WAS DISNOSED IN MAY 2008 WITH PROSTATE CANCER GLEASON 4+5 (9) PSA 95.3 PATHALOGICAL STAGING T3B/C. BONE SCAN 2 YEARS AGO CLEAR. MRI SHOWED NO LYMPH NODE INVASION JUST SAID LOW SIGNAL IN PER… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My PSA came back 502. Repeated with same result. Are there
My PSA came back 502. Repeated with same result. Are there any other conditions other than prostate cancer which might explain such a high result?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA of 4.2. The urologist found no abnormalities in the prostate after a DRE. The PSA level jumped to 8 one week after the DRE, but one month l… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have an elevating psa following high dose radiation. I
I have an elevating psa following high dose radiation. I have no evidence of the disease except for the psa. Hormone therapy appears to be bringing the psa under control. When is the proper time to co… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
The doctor told me my 89 year old dad's PSA results were 100
The doctor told me my 89 year old dad's PSA results were 100 (yes one hundred) I have never heard of such a high number. Does this mean he has cancer spread throughout his body?… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
My father, currently 85 underwent prostate cancer surgery 12
my father, currently 85 underwent prostate cancer surgery 12 years ago succesfully, lately shows skyrocketing levels of antigen, recent mri shows no evidence of cancer elsewhere, what does this elevat… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,440 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x