Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
2years ago ultrasound detect dense spots on prostate,
Second opinion] 2years ago ultrasound detect dense spots on prostate, reccomend more scrutiny. 2 urologists said not necessary psa was about 2.5. last august ultrasoundsame problem p s a 2.3 same doct… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,811 satisfied customers
I had a MRI Prostate with uronav and it showed two small
I had a MRI Prostate with uronav and it showed two small lesions with PI RADS score of 3. I also have BPH symptoms with a prostate volume of 106 CC. All other male members of my family had prostate su… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old male. Symptoms over 4 months: -burning and
Hello dr, I am 36 years old male. Symptoms over 4 months: -burning and frequent urination, - sometimes microscopic blood in urine - back pain at L5 region. test1 (3 months ago): total psa : 1.87 test2… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Do I need another PSA test? I am 75 and past PSAs have
Do I need another PSA test? I am 75 and past PSAs have ranged from 1.7 to.2.0. I have BPH but finger-rectal tests are always normal and smooth. I get up usually once at night to urinate. Thanks.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old male. I just had blood tests done and my
Hello: I am a 53 year old male. I just had blood tests done and my PSA result was 2.98. 4 years ago it was .87. The urologist has scheduled a prostate biopsy. I have read this biopsy can cause infecti… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Birthdate is 10/10/50 so turn 64 this year. In Jan last year
hello birthdate is 10/10/50 so turn 64 this year. In Jan last year my PSA level test was 4.65 Dr. had me return in Dec last year, PSA level is 4.95. each time rectal test Was normal. have also had an … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 76 yr old. The other day during sex I noticed for the
I am 76 yr old. The other day during sex I noticed for the very first time blood in my semen. This has never happened before. What could possibly cause that?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it
hello 3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it stayed there for a then to a thirteen where it stayed for almost 2 years. I had a biopsy showing 11 samples of cancerous cells. I saw a nat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 71 years old and recently had a PSA test result of 1.9.
I am 71 years old and recently had a PSA test result of 1.9. For years my test results have varied between 1.1 to 1.4. This was the first larger increase for a one year period of time. What should I d… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I have bph for some time in2007 I had laser spine surgerey
dear sir I have bph for some time in2007 I had laser spine surgerey with result of total urine retention I have had to do strit catherization sinse then 2 days ago I had a water test on my bladder and… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
At the age of 75 and in basic good health, other than the
At the age of 75 and in basic good health, other than the 7.0 PSA and a 7.1 Free PSA would it be preferable to have the biopsy or wait 6 months and have another Free PSA?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 80 years old. At age 75 my psa was 1.6. Six months ago
I am 80 years old . At age 75 my psa was 1.6 . Six months ago it read 3.7. My current PSA reading was 4.0, I am scheduled for a biopsy, Is this adviseable at my age. Melvin Weiss… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 76 yr. old male. Recent total and free PSA results:
I am a 76 yr. old male. Recent total and free PSA results: Total 6.1; free 19.7%. Have had two biopsies for prostate cancer (2001 & 2006), both negative. Have been on Finasteride (5 mg) for 7 months. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
If one's PSAhas been low -0.5, and a small amount of
If one's PSAhas been low -0.5, and a small amount of testosterone will increase or decrease chances of getting cancer at age of 75 ?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Age now 75. PSA readings: 2004 6.00 Prostate biopsy was
Age now 75. PSA readings: 2004 6.00 Prostate biopsy was clear - no cancer 2005 5.96 2006 5.25 2007 6.06 2008 6.02 2009 6.91 2010 7.64 What best to do now? Robin Langdale ***@******.***… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My dad is an Asian Male from India, age 75 years, in good
My dad is an Asian Male from India , age 75 years, in good health. He does have BPH ever PSA blood test done about 7 months ago that came out to be 10.94. Then he got the repeat test done after 7 mont… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
My doctor includes the PSA test in the annual blood test I
My doctor includes the PSA test in the annual blood test I have for various bodily functions. Is it also necessary to have a DRE annually?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
PSA 4.2 Gleason 6(3+3) recently diagnosed. Should I watch
PSA 4.2 Gleason 6(3+3) recently diagnosed. Should I watch and wait or move directly to active treatment?… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x