Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI were negative prior to surgery. Pathology report dated 7/26/2018, says bilateral seminal vesicles positive for tumor and intermediate lymph… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,792 satisfied customers
I've been given a PHI [Prostate Health Index] score of 129
I've been given a PHI [Prostate Health Index] score of 129 ... yes, that's correct, 129. My PSA is 4.6. I'm doing allot of research on the internet and would like to get another opinion [which maybe s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,212 satisfied customers
Had a leg/bag catheter installed on Friday afternoon,
Had a leg/bag catheter installed on Friday afternoon, allowing me to travel this coming week, till day surgery can be scheduled to shave prostate and laser a kidney stone. Shortly after installation h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,212 satisfied customers
I have ureter kidney stents for 15 months. I have metastized
I have ureter kidney stents for 15 months. I have metastized prostate cancer, taking degarilex hormone treatment. Everything has been stable, psa about 2 and testosterone nil. Last stent replacement w… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,136 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is the right category. I'm 49. I had a UTI
Not sure if this is the right category. I'm 49. I had a UTI and they put me on antibiotics. I have an enlarged prostate and it's restricting urine flow. I went to the doctor and they did a blood test … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance to determine damages. I have cancer of the prostate and was placed on Androgel even though my PSA was elevated. I never had a digital exam by… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,843 satisfied customers
I have had devinci style robotic prostate removal on May
I have had devinci style robotic prostate removal on May 27th 2015, have had many issues with pain(and taking no meds for it whatsoever)I am now almost eleven weeks into the post surgery. prior I was … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
4,052 satisfied customers
Background - age 73. Perineal Prostatectomy ten years ago
Background - age 73. Perineal Prostatectomy ten years ago 2004 for Gleason Score 7. PSA = 0. No cancer recurrence. However approx once a year have blood and sometimes clots at initial stream of urine.… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
I asked this question last night, but my brain still hasn't
I asked this question last night, but my brain still hasn't solved the puzzle. I had a urine test approximately 2 weeks ago. Tests results were WBC 2 to 5 with the lab normal of less than 5. RBC was 0… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,792 satisfied customers
Ok Dr. Y thank you. I repaid and left you a small token.
Ok Dr. Y thank you . I repaid and left you a small token. Finances a little low this month. With my case in front of you and 63 years of age do you feel I will be able to resume activities after my su… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Thanks again dr tharun. I appreciate you. Going in for a
Thanks again dr tharun. I appreciate you. Going in for a voiding trial Wednesday morning, Last time I passed the trial but went into retention that late evening and had to get recathed at hospital. Wh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer, T1C, G7, 4.2 PSA
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer, T1C, G7, 4.2 PSA and am going thru the process of reviewing radiation versus surgery. I've talked to two surgeons and one radiologist. Of course radiation i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3,
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3, doctor ataging 2B) what would be your best recommendation for treatment: seed radiation, watchful waiting, testosterone inhibition pharmace… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was referred to a Urologist who did other blood tests with the following results: PSA = 7,78; PSA free (ECLIA) = 0,75; Percentage free PSA (CALC = … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am going into a Hospital operating room on Friday morning
I am going into a Hospital operating room on Friday morning May 21st for Prostate Cancer. They will be doing Brachytherapy. I just finished the prostate mapping proceedure a week or so ago. The Brachy… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Below is a report of my friend's condition and we want to
Below is a report of my friend's condition and we want to know whether to go for surgery or just radiation: PSA = 24.7 Radio Investigation: U.S abd. & pelvis; revealed mild bilateral hydronephrosis. (… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
QUESTION: What is the probability that my recent bloody
QUESTION: What is the probability that my recent bloody urine is related to my prostate cancer versus some other cause? (I observed the slightly bloody urine for the first time last night, but observe… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

4,052 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

565 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

469 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

372 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x