Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according to the doctor. He diagnosed it as a UTI but I have no other symptoms. What are your thoughts?… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
942 satisfied customers
70 years old. Urine culture positive for ecoli and took
70 years old. Urine culture positive for ecoli and took microbid for 5 days. Still have discomfort in urethra and voided little amounts frequently. Have some chills no fever. Took urine home test and … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
I did a urinalysis and the leukocytes came out to be super
I did a urinalysis and the leukocytes came out to be super high, but the nitrates none. I spoke to a doctor who said based on that it can be a urinary tract infection of another species, just no e. co… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,196 satisfied customers
I have test results i would like to discuss with dr. Minor
i have test results i would like to discuss with dr … read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
942 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti caused by klebsiella on the 15th
I was diagnosed with a uti caused by klebsiella on the 15th I finished a antibiotic yesterday of keflex 250mg 4x a day for 7 days. I went for a urine test to see if it cleared and it was negative for … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,690 satisfied customers
I've had a uti for over a month now since I had my baby on
I've had a uti for over a month now since I had my baby on July 29th - had a catheter. I'm on my second round of Ciprofloxacin and it doesn't seem to be touching it. I'm allergic to sulfa drugs and ba… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,589 satisfied customers
I have been having a severe case of urine retention going on
Hi I have been having a severe case of urine retention going on for 6 weeks. I have been to the ER three times during that time. I have also been to urology neurology and pcp about 8 times during 6 we… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,874 satisfied customers
My blood tests came back and my CBC said I have cloudy
My blood tests came back and my CBC said I have cloudy urine, trace of blood in Irvine, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with UTI a week ago. I dont have any pain.
Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with UTI a week ago. I dont have any pain. The only symptoms are frequently need to urinate eventhough there is little or no water in the bladder. Urine test shows 125 leuko… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
I am a 50-year-old woman who is just entering menopause
Hello, I am a 50-year-old woman who is just entering menopause according to my gynecologist. I've had all of the std tests and everything is negative. Three days ago my urethra started burning and I h… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,594 satisfied customers
I just received my urinalysis. Specific gravity is high
I just received my urinalysis . Specific gravity is high 1.040 protein in urine- trace . Ketone in urine- trace Leukocyte Estrase -Trace . Everything else is Normal no blood or Bacatria . I am concern… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have some basic knowledge of urine cultures for bacteria.
I have some basic knowledge of urine cultures for bacteria. However - can a urine sample be analyzed for crystals or stones To figure out what chemically they are comprised off? The picture denoted is… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,459 satisfied customers
Got sick (fever + dysuria) while traveling Monday 6/17, went
Got sick (fever + dysuria) while traveling Monday 6/17, went to urgent care 6/18, diagnosed with UTI, given 500 mg Rocephin IM and Rx Cipro 500 mg 2x daily for 7 days. Started Cipro on 6/19 due to tra… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My mother has 2 types of bacteria in her urine; klebsiella
my mother has 2 types of bacteria in her urine; klebsiella and ESBL E. coli. She was on keflex initially (before the result of urine came out) and then started on Septra after finding out the result o… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of
i had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of blood in urine and white blood cells 20-40 and bacteria moderate. cloudy urine and negative for everything esle such as protien glucose etc. Dr… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 year old woman and very healthy. I was recently
I'm a 38 year old woman and very healthy. I was recently diagnosed with a UTI that indicated it was caused by the klebsiella bacteria. I have not been in a hospital, so I am concerned as to why I woul… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
I keep getting symptoms of recurrent UTIs (urinary frequency
Hi there I keep getting symptoms of recurrent UTIs (urinary frequency and urgency, cloudy odd smelling urine, pain above the pubic bone, stinging on urination, low grade fevers, chills rigors, night s… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,106 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x