Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband is 82 year old and has recently been diagnosed
My husband is 82 year old and has recently been diagnosed with Prostate cancer. He had biopsy and of 14 samples taken 7 were cancer, 4 on one side and 3 on the other. His Gleason score is a 7, which I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,050 satisfied customers
My Husband had a Brickie Therapy operation in October 2019
Good Morning. My Husband had a Brickie Therapy operation in October 2019 and then 2 weeks later 25 sessions of radiation, one each day of 20mins. He had been in terrible pain for months and now after … read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,144 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday.
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday. They are doing genetic testing on the biopsy tissue and we will get those results within three weeks. The urologist said it was caught early an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA had doubled from the prior year and his Gleason score was 7. After robotic surgery to remove his prostate he had posit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My 67 yr old husband had a elevated PSA of 6.3ng/ml on
My 67 yr old husband had a elevated PSA of 6.3ng/ml on October 2013. Prostate biopsies were taken in December and 12 out of 14 core samples showed adenocarcinoma. Predominant Gleason Score is 4+4=8. L… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
MY husband has prostrate cancer. The risk is moderate to
MY husband has prostrate cancer. The risk is moderate to high. The gleason rating was a 7/8. What do you think about cyberknife treatment over traditional radiation?Also is there something other than … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband noticed that when he urinated tonight that he had
My husband noticed that when he urinated tonight that he had droplets of blood in his urine. He later urinated again, this time in a cup, the urine looked clear, and poured the contents into the white… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband had prostrate cancer 3 years ago. He had the
My husband had prostrate cancer 3 years ago. He had the prostate removed. He continues to have burning sensations. He has taken several medicines and it always come back. He thinks the cancer may stil… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My husband had prostate cancer and had radical prostate
My husband had prostate cancer and had radical prostate removal 2.5 yrs ago. However since the operation he had several PSA that vary from .09 to .75 and the last one is between .3 and .4. I understan… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I refer to the National Cancer Institute website regarding
Hi, I refer to the National Cancer Institute website regarding Treatment Choices for Prostate Cancer (early stage), section 8 'Will I Need Further Treatment ? ' indicates that following surgery or rad… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Dear MD, I have been having a sharp pain in the perineum
Dear MD, I have been having a sharp pain in the perineum area for the last month. This pain was mainly in that area and travels into my penis and scrotum. I have noticed that it becomes worse when I s… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had
Good Morning, My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had routine PSA check because he was 60. My husband had a PSA of 27.54 in Oct 2010 (in 6 mos it went from 20.4 to 27.54). His gleaso… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
What is the best method to have a consult? My husband has
Good Morning! What is the best method to have a consult? My husband has prostate cancer and is perplexed by the varied solutions to his type. He had testicular cancer in 1978 and received an over dose… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
SEVEN YEARS AGO, MY HUSBAND HAD HIS PROSTATE REMOVED AT
SEVEN YEARS AGO, MY HUSBAND HAD HIS PROSTATE REMOVED AT ROSWELL BY DR HUBAN AND WAS TREATED FOR SEVERAL YEARS. HIS PSA HAS BEEN LOW BUT RECENTLY WHILE WE ARE IN FLORIDA, HIS LATEST READING WAS .050, I… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My PSA showed at 7,04 in Feb and then 7,19 in Sept. Because
My PSA showed at 7,04 in Feb and then 7,19 in Sept. Because I was having BHP symptoms I was referred to a Urologist who performed a biopsy on my prostate. Two out of thirteen samples showed cancer - a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Having had prostate cancer and having it return after about
Having had prostate cancer and having it return after about 7 years what is the best procedure for the problem? And if you have seeds implanted how long should it take to heal from it? also can this h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Cryosurgery 4 years ago, PSA 6 then, last few years it has
cryosurgery 4 years ago, PSA 6 then, last few years it has ranged between .08 and .16 When do we take action? or at what PSA point should we take action, could there be Prostate tissue still there mak… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
What is the best treatment for a 70 yr. old man who has
what is the best treatment for a 70 yr. old man who has recourring prostate cancer p.s.a is 3.5 radiation has already been done.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x