Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am embarrassed to ask about this, but I have not been able
I am embarrassed to ask about this, but I have not been able to achieve an erection for about a year. I have consulted my doctor. He subsequently told me that my hormones were low and not to worry abo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,630 satisfied customers
This was my blood work and urine test results. They said I
This was my blood work and urine test results. They said I had some sort of emphysematous something super vaguely on phone and I don't smoke but I had been taking testosterone shots for about a year t… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a urologist to help me interpret the
Hi, I'm looking for a urologist to help me interpret the abnormal levels on a blood test I recently had done because of chronic fatigue. My doctor has referred me to a local urologist and that appoint… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
A 67-year-old male with ED that started 8 years ago. I had
My name is ***** ***** 67-year-old male with ED that started 8 years ago. I had tried Viagra and Cialis, but the drugs offered little help. My libido is low. Three months ago, not satisfied with given… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had an elevated PSA earlier this year (rose from 0.67 on
Hi, I had an elevated PSA earlier this year (rose from 0.67 on 10/18/12 to 2.89 in 1/29/12; retested on 2/29/12 at 2.1.). I had a free PSA of 10. Despite having fluxuating PSA readings (ten years ago … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
What is the normal testosterone level for a male 59 yrs old
what is the normal testosterone level for a male 59 yrs old with diabetes and high blood pressure ?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Thanks for your past advice. I had the prostaet biopsy in
Hi, Thanks for your past advice. I had the prostaet biopsy in April and it was negative. I went off the Androgel on 1/30/12 when I first received the elevated PSA numbers and the low free PSA (10). I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been tested for low T and results are Testosterone
I have been tested for low T and results are Testosterone total LC/MS/MS 30 and free Testosterone 5.7 is this correctable ,I have developed anxiety ,depression,etc .A little insight would be appeciate… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I can see your arguments. At the same time, my lab results
I can see your arguments. At the same time, my lab results state that "the diagnostic usefulness of % Free PSA has not been established in patients with total PSA below 2.6 ng/mL" But how do I know th… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
Dr. Y, I have written to you in the past concering my risen
Dr. Y, I have written to you in the past concering my risen PSA. Do you have a history of my questions? Here are my PSA reading for the past few years: Here are my PSA readings that I see on-line for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I asked you a question a while back, and I apologize for
Hi. I asked you a question a while back, and I apologize for overlooking to accept your response. I have now accepted. Hopefully you still have the record of my prior question, because I have a follow… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
Dr. Y, Could the Androgel supplementation (5g/day, but used
Dr. Y, Could the Androgel supplementation (5g/day, but used only abut 5 days a week) have been a cause or contributed to my elevated PSA, or represent the difference between the 1/26/12 PSA of 2.89 an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My libido has been low since switching from Flomax to
My libido has been low since switching from Flomax to Rapaflo in late October 2011. In addition, it resulted in retrograde ejaculation. However, it did help my urine flow and lessen my urinary retenti… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn yesterday for several tests including the
Good morning, I had blood drawn yesterday for several tests including the PSA. I just got the results back via the internet this morning and wonder if I should be concerned. My PSA measurement is 2.89… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
I recently had blood tests for feeling tired, muscle
I recently had blood tests for feeling tired, muscle weakness and joint discomfort. The results from the blood test show that I had a low level of Vitamin D, 25 OH, Total showing 23. normal range 30-1… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just turned 25 and all my problems started at the end of
I just turned 25 and all my problems started at the end of May of this year, when I couldn't get an erection with my new girlfriend. Prior, I noticed how my libido disappeared and my penis turned flac… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just turned 25 and all my problems started at the end of
I just turned 25 and all my problems started at the end of May of this year, when I couldn't get an erection with my new girlfriend. Prior, I noticed how my libido disappeared and my penis turned flac… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I took large doses of Accutane in 2002 and 2003 for a total
I took large doses of Accutane in 2002 and 2003 for a total period of 13 months. In mid 2005, I realized my sex drive had gone down hill, and I wasn't on any medication at the time. I started Wellbutr… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x