Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I just returned from my Primary Doctors office, they told me
I just returned from my Primary Doctors office, they told me while running a CBC and CMP that my GFR was 35. BUN was normal, creatinine was sl elevated at 1.2. In addition , I just turned 60 yrs old, … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,307 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old (male, white) and just got back my semi
I am 39 years old (male, white) and just got back my semi annual blood work back, everything came back good except for some questionable Kidney Function results: Creatinine: 1.18 BUN 24 CR/Bun 20 GFR:… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
Have a quetion about BUN levels. Mostly clear during hte
just trying to understand this report: BUN - 27 Mg/Dl outside the 9-25 reference rangeProtein / Creatinine Ration .09 with a reference range of 0-.02 mg/mg Creat… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis done. My Microblumin level was
I recently had a urinalysis done. My Microblumin level was 6.0 MG/L. My Creatinine level was 130.5mg/dl which is marked ad High. My Malb/Creat Ratio was 4.6 mg/gm. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I have had normal BUN/Creat and egfr until a week ago when I
I have had normal BUN/Creat and egfr until a week ago when I got the flu. Fever 105.2 with tylenol and Excedrin and NyQuil. MD took labs and UA and diagnosed flu and gave tamiflu and doxicylene (sp?),… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,972 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years old white male. He is in generally good health. Since December 2015 he has been experiencing increasing fatigue. He has had a number of blood… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are these cause for concern. My doctor says I should be re-tested at a later date, but I am concerned about waiting.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Just had pacemaker replaced and noticed on the blood work my
Just had pacemaker replaced and noticed on the blood work my bun/creat ratio was 50.0 CALC and the creatinine was 0.4 mg/dl. Doctor has not mentioned it. I had a ureteroscopy lasar oblation a year ago… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I recently had routine bloodwork. My dreariness is 1.1 (ref.
I recently had routine bloodwork. My dreariness is 1.1 (ref. 6-1.3) bun 14 (ref 7-18) bun /great ratio 12.7 (ref 12.0-20.0) my eGFR is 54.7. That concerns me. I am a 60 yr old white female. 5'5" 148 l… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have an upcoming test and fairly scared regarding my
Hello, I have an upcoming test and fairly scared regarding my kidney function. Here are my last test results. 31 year old caucasion Osteoporosis Vitamin d deficiency Had brief treatment of forteo. Lon… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my blood work over the last
Hello - I have some questions about my blood work over the last couple of years. 3/09: Creatnine 1.1, GFR 57 5/10: Creatnine 1.4, GFR 40 12/10: Creatnine 1.2, GFR 51, BUN 15, AST 17, ALT 26 1/12: Crea… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My mother who is 68 years old (has history of diabetes, high
My mother who is 68 years old (has history of diabetes, high blood pressure and kidney stones) had a lab report done that came back as follows: .59mg/dl serum creatine level (low), 25 BUN/creatinine r… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old Bloodwork 06/24/2010 creatinine 1.3 bun 18 eGFR 60 BP 120/80 glucose not taken as I had eaten lunch two hours prior 45 years old Blood & urine 10/… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work taken and had a question. I
Hi. I recently had some blood work taken and had a question. I have had UC for about 6 years. I am 34 and workout a ton! 6 days a week and follow a lo-carb, hi protein diet. The bloodwork revealed cre… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 72 yr old female, generally healthy, exercize daily,
I am a white 72 yr old female, generally healthy, exercize daily, was on Fosamax for almost 10 yrs, quit one year ago, on diet supplementation. No drugs. Had a +3 bladder infection recently with no pa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a recovering breast cancer patient. My creatinine
I am a recovering breast cancer patient. My creatinine levels have been creeping up from 1.0 (a few years ago, before cancer) to 1.2 ( a few months ago) to 1.5 in January and 1.7 today. My oncologist … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine whether I should be concerned about
I am trying to determine whether I should be concerned about kidney function. I have persistent back pains on both sides approximately kidney level, and both shoulder and forearm muscles ache much of … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My 80 year old father has brai, lung and esophageal cancer.
my 80 year old father has brai, lung and esophageal cancer. he has lost 40 lbs in 3 mos. his muscles appear to be wasting. i was told a 24 hour urinary creatinine level will show the lean body mass st… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x