Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a urologist had a digital exam and an ultrasound and found nothing unusual other than an enlarged prostate. He is 56. They told him it was the s… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,058 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? What are the qualifications on the
PSA free %age 22, PSA level 4.1, age 64, no family history of prostate cancer, digits examination by GP revealed no abnormalities… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,778 satisfied customers
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and testosterone level were not taken until 12/2014. The testosterone level was 150 and the PSA was 4.24. No digital exam was done. A repeat PSA was done… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4 PSA historically 2.5 or less, In 10/14 spiked to 6. urologist tested free PSA,result 12.7%. Did 12 point biopsy came in negative. PSA weigh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My psa is 5.6 with abnormal. I had negative biopsy three
My psa is 5.6 with abnormal dre. I had negative biopsy three years ago with a psa of 4.5. I am having a saturation biopsy this week. What are chances of cancer and the chance of it being aggressive… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA and free PSA again, but it was right after a digital exam. I also had ejaculated 20hrs earlier. The PSA dropped to 4.2 and the free PSA was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband is 51 and has elevated PSA of 9.3. We waited
Hi. My husband is 51 and has elevated PSA of 9.3. We waited several weeks and retested and still 9.3. We saw a urologist yesterday and he didn't give us much reason to believe there was a good chance … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My fathers Psa level is 4.5. He has to have a biopsy. His
Hi. My fathers Psa level is 4.5. He has to have a biopsy. His prostate is enlarged. What does 4.5 level mean?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
59 yr old male. PSA went from 1.5 to 4.5 in 6 months. I had
59 yr old male. PSA went from 1.5 to 4.5 in 6 months. I had a kidney infection 2 months ago.(4.5 was after infection was treated). My semen has always been off-white in color and moderate viscosity. T… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I had an elevated prostate in 2005 they did a bx found no
I had an elevated prostate in 2005 they did a bx found no cancer in 2008 my psa was 2.73 in 2009 it jumped to 6.5 and 2011 it is now 8.42 my psa velocity is 0.93 and % free is 11 my uro doc says he th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
During a phsical I had a PSA of 10.3 Blood was drawn 20
During a phsical I had a PSA of 10.3 Blood was drawn 20 minutes after DRE / My Doctor re checked PSA the next day it was 7.5 / 10 days on antibiotics then 30 days after the physical I saw a Urologist … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either
my psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either 6 or 12 months ago. i am a very fit 61 yr old white male. i also have artheritis and osteoporosis.i have also just had blood drawn again to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I'm 56, healthy, take no meds of any kind, routine blood
I'm 56, healthy, take no meds of any kind, routine blood work in August came back with a psa score of 10, went to urologist did the antibiotic cycle, follow up blood work came back with a score of 13,… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My PSA is lower than 3, but due to my urologist digital
my PSA is lower than 3, but due to my urologist digital exam, he reccommends a Biopsy. I'm 46 years old, but I've had an enlarged prostate and prostate infections almost all of my adult life. He notic… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Please can youtell me if my psa is 13. and no cancer is
please can youtell me if my psa is 13. and no cancer is showing in my prostrate yet blood is showing in my urine could it be my kidneys… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,778 satisfied customers
Dear doctor: I am 73 years old and have been for my PSA. It
Dear doctor: I am 73 years old and have been for my PSA. It is 13, which I recognize is very high. I have no symptoms of urgency, difficulty in urinating or getting up at night to uurinate.both my fam… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,586 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male with no history of prostate cancer
I am a 43 year old white male with no history of prostate cancer in my family. I have been made of aware and dealing with this enlarged prostate issue for a couple of years now, with little satisfying… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Prostate- age 63 good health, but "worrier" from Internet
Prostate- age 63 good health, but "worrier" from Internet browsing. History: PSA gradually increase base of high 2's perhaps 20 years ago to high 3's in my late 50's. History of enlarged prostate, nor… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,440 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x