Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
About 8 years ago I had a radical prostatectomy. My PSAs
About 8 years ago I had a radical prostatectomy. My PSAs have come back very low,but slowly rising. The last one was 0.12. My doctor said I might have to start taking hormones again, but said that cau… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on July 19, 2018. I was at
I had a radical prostatectomy on July 19, 2018. I was at stage pT3b with the invasion of seminal vessels. Gleason score 8 (3+5). Bilaterail seminal vesicles are positive for the tumor. Intermediate ly… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI were negative prior to surgery. Pathology report dated 7/26/2018, says bilateral seminal vesicles positive for tumor and intermediate lymph… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,015 satisfied customers
Family member had a radical prostatectomy 7 years ago. The
Family member had a radical prostatectomy 7 years ago. The procedure appeared to be successful until 12 months ago, when PSA became measurable again, and has now risen from approx. 3 to approx. 4 over… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early
I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early stage prostate cancer (Gleason 3 + 3) at UCSF. Since then, all blood tests have gone superb -- all less than .01. I'm scheduled for another bloo… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,015 satisfied customers
I had radical prostatectomy 3 years ago. Highly succesful
I had radical prostatectomy 3 years ago. Highly succesful and no sign of cancer beyond prostate. Regular checks show psa at 0.008 and below. last one done in July 2012. Change of GP and had to have ch… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
2 years ago I underwent the removal of my prostrate. After 1
2 years ago I underwent the removal of my prostrate. After 1 year my PSA level was 0.4, today the PSA level has risen to 0.8. Should I undergo additional treatment or wait say 6 months and recheck.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have a cleason score of 8 & 9 and a psa level under 7 age
I have a cleason score of 8 & 9 and a psa level under 7 age 57 otherwise in good health. What type of procedure would you recommend for me? Also I have this on going sciatic nerve pain in my right but… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Three years ago I had a radical prostatectomy and have in
Three years ago I had a radical prostatectomy and have in the past month or so have had PSA readings of .36 on 29/11/11, and PSA .57 n 5/1/12. How urgent is the need for intervention and what kind of … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have a rapidly rising PSA of 1000.3. I had a radical
I have a rapidly rising PSA of 1000.3. I had a radical prostatectomy in Aug 1994 and six weeks of radiation therapy in Mar 1995. I am asymtomatic. What can I do?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have T1c, NO, MO prostate cancer. my gleason score is a
i have T1c, NO, MO prostate cancer. my gleason score is a 3+4, 7 and my psa is 3.2 what are my options for treatment… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy in 2001 and radiation therapy
I had a radical prostatectomy in 2001 and radiation therapy a yuear later. I began with an elevated PSA my last was 1.67. I week ago I had a PSA test and the report stated I have a PSA of 10.50 what c… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My step-father, after a biopsy that detected a prostate
My step-father, after a biopsy that detected a prostate cancer, had a radical prostatectomy about one month ago. He has just done two consecutive PSA tests and the results show a really strong increas… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with cancer in my prostate.
I have recently been diagnosed with cancer in my prostate. Of 14 samples taken in the biopsy, 10 showed presence of cancer. My Urologist recommended a protectomy and recommended not doing radiation or… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
I had a prostatectomy 5 years ago. i had gleason score 7
i had a prostatectomy 5 years ago. i had gleason score 7 (4+3 but it had some 5 in it), negative margins, negative nodes and seminal vesicles. even though the margins were negative, the surgeon had so… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,232 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy in 2002 and I my PSA tests
I had a radical prostatectomy in 2002 and I my PSA tests have been less than 0.1 (<0.1) for 7 years including my last regular check in 2009. I have recently had a urinary infection and coincidental… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
PSA OF 3.8, Gleason score 7, otherwise healthy 55 year old
PSA OF 3.8, Gleason score 7, otherwise healthy 55 year old male. Which treatment would you pursue, surgery or focused radiation/seeding?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x