Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My 75 year old father is technically a diabetic with a
My 75 year old father is technically a diabetic with a typical sugar level of 130 which he managed by diet alone. His cholestrol levels were all within range. He was a fully active community member un… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
I have been referred by my primary doctor to a urologist As
Hi i have been referred by my primary doctor to a urologist As I have had approximately 12 UTIs in the last 6 months. Some very extreme now its come to the point where the antibiotics are not workingI… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,598 satisfied customers
I have had to learn to regularly catheterize myself to
I have had to learn to regularly catheterize myself to urinate at all since approximately 2015 when I was diagnosed with secondary progressive multiple sclerosis. For the past two months, I have had a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
My husband had an ischemic stroke 19 months ago. 12 months
My husband had an ischemic stroke 19 months ago. 12 months after the stroke he had his first UTI that became septic. 3 months later he had another UTI which I caught early. 3.5 months later he's in th… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
As you may recall, my 89 year old mother with re-occurent
As you may recall, my 89 year old mother with re-occurent bladder infections. She was on nitro for 2.5 years - uti free but ceased because of liver ezymes. She was then on fosfomycin 1 year with 1 bre… read more
Aladdin Alswaifi
Aladdin Alswaifi
Internal Medicine Physician
MBBCh
7 satisfied customers
My husband had an adult circumsision and has struggled with
Hi my husband had an adult circumsision and has struggled with recurring infections for the past 20 years. Recently he developed a yellowish crust on the tip of his glans. We are very worried about it… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
85 year old father had UTI which was likely caused by
85 year old father had UTI which was likely caused by greatly enlarged prostate. UTI has been treated, but ensuing issues have arising with high BUN counts etc due to urinary issues which are impactin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have developed red spots over my entire body except my
I have developed red spots over my entire body except my face. I noticed it this morning (8/23) and went to see my primary care physician today who thought it was most likely a reaction to my taking t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I had a uti in nov and now thought I had another but my dr
I had a uti in nov and now thought I had another but my dr did not see any bacteria in my urine just someblood and protein. Can you tell me what this probably is?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
One of out patients on Hospice with advanced Parkinsons
One of out patients on Hospice with advanced Parkinsons Disease visiting at High Altitude(11,ooo ft) since May, returning to Texas in Nov. quite debilitated and on several medications but only one, Ma… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
My 84 year old father is a stroke survivor and has dementia
My 84 year old father is a stroke survivor and has dementia that lives at home with caregivers. He has a history of UTIs and urine retention. Before his 2007 stroke, my father was scheduled for a TRB … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Has feelings of needing to urinate, but 50% or more of the
Michael has feelings of needing to urinate, but 50% or more of the time he can't. Last night he had internal sharp pain, and feelings of blockage of the urine . He has recently been tested for UTI and… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old male and diognised to have heavy growth
Hello, I am a 67 year old male and diognised to have heavy growth of ENTEROCOCCI bacteria causing UTI. Past history of recurring UTI due to E- Coli. Sensetive to Nitrofurantoin. Current infection due … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
My husband has had a urinary problem for at least 15 years
My husband has had a urinary problem for at least 15 years since he had a accident and injured his back. Until 9 months ago he used a catheter himself to empty his bladder. 9 months ago he had a major… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
How would a boy of three develop a proteus miribalus urinary
How would a boy of three develop a proteus miribalus urinary infection? This child had begun overnight access with a man who later he made revelations of sexual abuse about. He had three infections fo… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My 77 year old father has been using a catheter for 5 years
My 77 year old father has been using a catheter for 5 years now due to a stroke. He is wheelchair bound. His urine is always a very very strong smell. His urine is regularily checked and he is prone t… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
My father has had a couple of urinary tract infections all
My father has had a couple of urinary tract infections all of the ecoli bacteria nature he had a prostate resection and then epididemitis and then another uti now he had pain in his hip replacement th… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x