Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a psa test today that was 2.56. Two years ago the test
I had a psa test today that was 2.56. Two years ago the test was .93. Should I be concerned? … read more
FAHAD MOHAMED
FAHAD MOHAMED
MCh Orth
519 satisfied customers
I have been feeling weak and nauseas the past couple of
I have been feeling weak and nauseas the past couple of days. Could this be due to the Flomax that I am taking. I have been taking it since Tuesday… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,222 satisfied customers
Having to get up once or twice at night to go pee. I'm 56 is
having to get up once or twice at night to go pee. I'm 56 is this normal? Also tend to go a lot in the morning but that's usually while drinking coffee. … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,944 satisfied customers
I'm 47. I eat zero vegetables and mostly a combination of
I'm 47. I eat zero vegetables and mostly a combination of beef, cheese, and bread. Recently I've been having symptoms of what I believe is prostate issues. I don't like going to the doctor. I don't li… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Slightly enlarged prostate, normal bladder,no infection,
slightly enlarged prostate, normal bladder,no infection, normal psa, urinate 2-3 a night up to 5-6 if I start jogging. Dr said he thinks I have a sensitive bladder( maybe born with it) Flomax works bu… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I need to go to the bathroom constantly and have trouble
I need to go to the bathroom constantly and have trouble holding. I end up peeing my pants. Is there something that can be done to fix the problem… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 64 yo, and my urologist found a lump on my prostate
I am 64 yo, and my urologist found a lump on my prostate after seeing a somewhat elevated PSA level. He recommends a biopsy going thru the rectum to the prostate. How safe is a biopsy? Is that the onl… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
As a 71 year old male, I find that my pee stream is great
as a 71 year old male, I find that my pee stream is great during the dattime, but at night it is very slow...is there a problem?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am 58 years old my doctor checked my prostate with an anal
I am 58 years old my doctor checked my prostate with an anal exam said it was normal not enlarged my psa was 2.0. My urine flow is normal my question is I get up twice at night to urinate is that norm… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I'm a 43 yr old male everytime i drink anything i have to go
i'm a 43 yr old male everytime i drink anything i have to go to the bathroom in 10-15 min i have to get up at night even if i stop drinking by 9-10 my urine has a strong metallic odor. i have no pain … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I constantly feel like I have to pass urine, but only pass a
I constantly feel like I have to pass urine, but only pass a little at a time. I wake up every two hours during the night to go and I'm not getting any sleep. I have been on Detrol and was taken off D… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 58 years old and have been diagnosed with Chronic
I am 58 years old and have been diagnosed with Chronic Cistitus of the bladder. My urologist did a scope and a biopsy - luckily no cancer. However I suffer from pain in my penis which I am told is the… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I believe I have a fine urologist he has been trerating me
I believe I have a fine urologist he has been trerating me for 2yrs. I know my PSA is 30 + i was seeded about 20yrs past. About 4 mos ago I was inthe hospital because my bladder was bleeding. They dra… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,106 satisfied customers
5-7 a.m. pressure to go, neck muscles tighten, get headache,
5-7 a.m. pressure to go, neck muscles tighten, get headache, small stream. during day a little stronger nothing of any great pressure. take dilacor and diovan for blood pressure. take flomax at night … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Pain Started on June 5, went to hospital did CT, My husband
Pain Started on June 5, went to hospital did CT, My husband has a 6 mm kidney stone. Gave him fluid drip and pain meds. Saw a Urologist on 8th, went for basket retrieval on 10th, he said the stone had… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I need to run to the bathroom to urinate, I cant seem to
Hi I need to run to the bathroom to urinate, I cant seem to hold it long enough, I sometimes go in my pants. Also there seems like there may possibly be a block in the urinal track, and Im not sure ab… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
58-year old male. I have to get up in the night to urinate
58-year old white male. I have to get up in the night to urinate most every night, sometimes twice. But, the flow is not what it once was, even when I have to pee badly. My PSA is low between 0.8 and … read more
NCFamilyDoc
NCFamilyDoc
Partner
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Dr. I am 60 yr.-old male in very good general health. I take
Good afternoon, Dr. I am 60 yr.-old white male in very good general health. I take 187.5 mg effexor qd and no other medications. I have symptoms of urge incontinency, urinary frequency, leaking, and l… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,106 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x