Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My rbc came back3-10, in my urine test should I be
my rbc came back3-10, in my urine test should I be concerned … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
40,944 satisfied customers
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is 0.3 I live in Toronto … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
40,944 satisfied customers
I received lab results showing .3 mg/L negative erythrocytes
I received lab results showing .3 mg/L negative erythrocytes in urine what does that mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
40,944 satisfied customers
I am trying to interpret a lab report for me whereby GFR
I am trying to interpret a lab report for me whereby GFR non-African American = >60 mL/min/1.73 m2 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,562 satisfied customers
I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal
I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal (morning and the second before final time). The others time it seemed to be pink or containing blood. I have an appointment with my doctor tomor… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,159 satisfied customers
This was my blood work and urine test results. They said I
This was my blood work and urine test results. They said I had some sort of emphysematous something super vaguely on phone and I don't smoke but I had been taking testosterone shots for about a year t… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Asked a question last week regarding trace protein in my
Hi asked a question last week regarding trace protein in my urine, had a electrophoresis of my urine done in december with no monoclonal spike. Had blood work done at MD office BUN 11 Creat 0.06 what … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Routine Urinalysis Results: Specific Gravity 1.026 ph 7.0
Routine Urinalysis Results: Specific Gravity 1.026 ph 7.0 Urine Color Yellow Appearance Clear WBC Esterase 1+ Protein Trace Gluscose Negative Occult Blood Negative Nitrate Negative Microscopic Exam: W… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
OK, so...what do these lab tests mean? Name of test / test
OK, so...what do these lab tests mean? Name of test / test result / flag / range Glucose, Serum 108 HIGH mg/dL 65-99 01 BUN 18 mg/dL 6-24 01 Creatinine, Serum 0.75 LOW mg/dL 0.76-1.27 01 eGFR If NonAf… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old with one kidney from birth on prilosec
I am a 37 year old with one kidney from birth on prilosec for reflux, 6'4'' 348lbs ( on a diet and losing weight) who got lab work recently. BUN, Creatine, CBC, Basic Metabolic, Phosphorus, Magnesium,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My test results are as follows: WBC estease: 1+abnormal wbc:
My test results are as follows: WBC estease: 1+abnormal wbc: 6-10 abnornal Mucus Threads - Present Bacteria: Few Everything else is within range or Negative I'm 60 years old, but I have no symptoms of… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Please explain to me what these test results mean and what
hello, please explain to me what these test results mean and what the diagnosis could be. after a routine urinalysis everything was within normal levels except for 3 things.. WBC Esterase 3+ abnormal … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old woman going through menapause and taking
I am a 59 year old woman going through menapause and taking bio identicals eststogen, testostone, along with bio tyroid and progesterone. I do take multi vitamins, fish oil and probiotic daily. A coup… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Below are my test results can you tell if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam Spec… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
About 2-3 weeks ago I had bad constipation and took Fleet
Hi About 2-3 weeks ago I had bad constipation and took Fleet Phospho Soda Oral to clear it up. (Worked well). About an hour after I took it, I felt pain in the lower back, presuming kidneys, I googled… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital for a kidney stone passed it within a
I was in the hospital for a kidney stone passed it within a day I got my blood test results don't understand them, could you tell me if they are normal? I wanted to know if I was normal with my kidney… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
What is an eGFR value >59 mL/min/1.73. Persistent reduction
What is an eGFR value >59 mL/min/1.73. Persistent reduction for 3 mo or more in an eGFR /=60 mL/min/1.73 m2 may also have CKD if evidence of persistent proteinuria is present. In simple terms What … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x