Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I wish to speak to Dr.. I was speaking to him before and I
I wish to speak to Dr. David. I was speaking to him before and I have one last question I should have asked him before… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,563 satisfied customers
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA had doubled from the prior year and his Gleason score was 7. After robotic surgery to remove his prostate he had posit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I have been notified of a G7 state of prostrate cancer. My
I have been notified of a G7 state of prostrate cancer. My PSA was about 4.3. I was told that my PSA level of 4.3 could be due to my age but a biopsy indicated G7. What are my choices and how do I pro… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
My 67 yr old husband had a elevated PSA of 6.3ng/ml on
My 67 yr old husband had a elevated PSA of 6.3ng/ml on October 2013. Prostate biopsies were taken in December and 12 out of 14 core samples showed adenocarcinoma. Predominant Gleason Score is 4+4=8. L… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,563 satisfied customers
I am newly diagnosed with Prostate Adenocarcinoma. My Biopsy
I am newly diagnosed with Prostate Adenocarcinoma. My Biopsy consisted of six pieces: A-left Base: Focal chronic prostatitis. no evidence of malignancy. B-Left mid:Prostatic Adenocarcinoma Gleason sco… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Dear doctor! I had my prostate removed three weeks ago due
Dear doctor! I had my prostate removed three weeks ago due to cancer (T1c, Gleason 3+3). PSA-levels 2009 was 16. I sought help because prostatitis symptoms. Ten biopsies were negative. I had an infect… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years.
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years. Had biopsy, found one cell, slow growing cancer, Gleason stage 6. Urologist sent me to surgeon for consult, telling me that having surgery was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was
I'm 47 and after a general medical my PSA was 8,9. I was referred to a Urologist who did other blood tests with the following results: PSA = 7,78; PSA free (ECLIA) = 0,75; Percentage free PSA (CALC = … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, I have a question regarding treatment of my
Dear Sirs, I have a question regarding treatment of my recently diagnosed prostatic cancer, shown by transrectal bxy to be Gleason 7-8, with all six sector bxy to be positive for cancer, with perineur… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as follows (Age 66years) Diagnosis (1) Left ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6/10 (3+3) (2) Right ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I had my prostate removed in April of this year. My Gleason
I had my prostate removed in April of this year. My Gleason score was a 7. I had the Robotic procedure and the margins were clean on the biopsy. 4 weeks post surgery my psa was 1.37 This week it was a… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Concered About My Dad As He Went To See The Urology Today As
Hello There Concered About My Dad As He Went To See The Urology Today As He Has Early Postrate Cancer And The Coctor Said He Could Have Chemothreapy And If He Has That And It Come Back He Cant Have Su… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am 58 year old male and I have just found out I have
I am 58 year old male and I have just found out I have prostate cancer. On average what is my best option for treatment… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My dad went to the doctor to get his results about his
hello there my dad went to the doctor to get his results about his postrate and he does have postarte cancer.. and dont know how long the cancer has been there.. and so so scared we will lose him and … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer. T1c,
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer. T1c, Gleason 3+4, two + samples, but both less than 50% and on same side, apex and mid range, however, both side show some possible perineural invas… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
PSA OF 3.8, Gleason score 7, otherwise healthy 55 year old
PSA OF 3.8, Gleason score 7, otherwise healthy 55 year old male. Which treatment would you pursue, surgery or focused radiation/seeding?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Six out of eight biopsies proved positive for cancer My
Six out of eight biopsies proved positive for cancer My doctor recommended removal of my prostate. Prostate cancer runs in the male members of my family Based on the information would you agree with m… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x