Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a recent PSA test in July, 2021. It was 6.2 up from
I had a recent PSA test in July, 2021. It was 6.2 up from 1.42 in 2019. I went to the urologist who did a rectal examination and bladder scan. He stated that everything was good but sent me to get ano… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,567 satisfied customers
What currently available (FDA approved) biomarkers other
What currently available (FDA approved) biomarkers other than tPSA could a 59-year old patient (no previous biopsy) with slightly elevated tPSA rely on to determine if further steps of action are warr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? What are the qualifications on the
PSA free %age 22, PSA level 4.1, age 64, no family history of prostate cancer, digits examination by GP revealed no abnormalities… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
Psa of 3 at age 45.Had gone up and down next 6 yrs.Went down
Psa of 3 at age 45.Had gone up and down next 6 yrs.Went down to 2.1.I am 55 and it is at 4.2 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
MY PSA has increased from 2016 @ 1.2; 2017 1.8; 2018 2.7;
MY PSA has increased from 2016 @ 1.2; 2017 1.8; 2018 2.7; 2019 3.2. I am 69 years old with a brother that has aggressive prostate cancer…is this an issue? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
I'm 52,, paternal grandfather had prostate cancer among
Second opinion] Hi, I'm 52, *****, *****ernal grandfather had prostate cancer among other things. I had my first PSA reading 2 months ago and it read 7.037. No symptoms other than occasional urination… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
I had my PSA checked in May and it was 3.1,,,up from 2.1 two
I had my PSA checked in May and it was 3.1,,,up from 2.1 two years ago. I have suffered from chronic prostatitis for the last 30 years and am currently having the worst flare (or at least symptoms of … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
I have a question that needs to be answered by a urologist
Second opinion] I have a question that needs to be answered by a urologist who is very familiar with men's prostate issues. My PSA reading in October 2018 was 5.37. I then had a MRI directed biopsy th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
Husband has rising PSA levels over the last 10 years. In
husband has rising PSA levels over the last 10 years. In 2011 the level was 4.98. The level fluctuated between 4.08 and 5.0 over the next 5 1/2 years. Then it went from 5.0 in 10/2016 to 7.4 in 11/201… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,199 satisfied customers
I had physical last week and they did blood work. My pas
I had physical last week and they did blood work. My pas came back 6.8 with a recommendation to see a urologist. I have had false pas readings in the past. What does the 6.8 mean?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,180 satisfied customers
PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06 Age 57 PSA 3.7 Age 58 PSA 4.2
Hello Doc. PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06 Age 57 PSA 3.7 Age 58 PSA 4.2 Age 59 PSA 4.7 DRE Normal Urologist stated your prostrate is larger in size but not PBH. Age 60 PSA 4.9 DRE Normal Age 61 No PSA te… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,444 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,031 satisfied customers
Is there any reason to think that taking Warfarin leads to
Is there any reason to think that taking Warfarin leads to an increased PSA test result? I have been taking Warfarin since mid November 2012. Prior to starting on Warfarin my PSA reading was 4.33 (Oct… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old male. I have had high PSA readings
I am a 72 year old male. I have had high PSA readings several years ago and as a result had 3 or 4 biopsys which were negative and attibuted to enlarged prostate. I've been taking 5 mg of Proscar for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,444 satisfied customers
At age 38 I had TURP for fibrosis of bladder neck with the
At age 38 I had TURP for fibrosis of bladder neck with the upper 30% of prostate cored out with a small prostate said to be 15 grams with 22-25 grams normal, my father and his father both had radical … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in 5 months Dr. did exam. and
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in ***** did DRE exam. and said it was OK enlarged 2cm. I am 66 years old . He said 4.1 was normal and to have it checked again annually. Do I have a lot of cause for conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,444 satisfied customers
I am at a crossroad. My urologist has scheduled a biopsy on
i am at a crossroad. My urologist has scheduled a biopsy on my prostate. I am 51 yoa and a PSA of 2.8. Ive been reading on the internet that my score for my age is in the range. I have no symptoms. Sh… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am a male age 55----my father got PC at age 71 and died
I am a male age 55----my father got PC at age 71 and died from it at age 77----my PSA went from 1.6 to 4.1 over the last 15 months. Any suggestions as to what I should do next?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,444 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,313 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

647 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x