Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am taking levaquin 500 mg for chronic prostatitis, K
I am taking levaquin 500 mg for chronic prostatitis, K Citrate for uric acid pebbles in my bladder, flomax and my prostatitis is getting better my urine smells at different times of the day. What caus… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,292 satisfied customers
I've been flomax for three months. I had my prostate checked
I've been flomax for three months. I had my prostate checked not enlarged. My urine samples are clear. Took a Uroflowmetry test and had weak urine flow. Also, I had 120 ml left in bladder after the te… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
My husband is 58 and in good health He has an enlarged
My husband is 58 and in good health He has an enlarged prostate and psa 3.6 in 2016 this week it is at 5.6 so two years later. His medial prostate is pushing into his bladder by examination (rectal) a… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went from 6.5 to 11.2 in a six month period. I have my PSA levels tested every six months I have had BPH for twenty years and have had four biospsy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I'm 41 year old man dealing wit prostate problems...had
I'm 41 year old man dealing wit prostate problems...had biopsy was negative ..had free psa and psa in April 2012 normal. I still have pain not real bad so I was put on elmiron....I've been having back… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
In 2006 I was diagnosed with BPH. My doctor prescribed
In 2006 I was diagnosed with BPH. My doctor prescribed Flomax. In June 2008 after I complained of continuing problems with urination I was sent to a urologist. He looked at my PSA score, which was 1.8… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and currently on Avodart and Flomax. After
I am 60 years old and currently on Avodart and Flomax. After 9 months I had a blood test for a routine physical and had a PSA of 1.5....which my regular doctor said was good (I normally run between 2 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am 64 year old male who was diagnosed with 10% cancer
Goodafternoon, I am 64 year old male who was diagnosed with 10% cancer (contained) with a GLeason score 0f 6, with PSA of 5.5. After discussuing with my urologist and PCP, I elected Exact radiation, 4… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with BPH 3 years ago after a biopsy. I lost
I was diagnosed with BPH 3 years ago after a biopsy. I lost my job and insurance and took the prescribed flomax and avodart for only about 2 MONTHS. In fact 2 YEARS prior I had another biopsy that als… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
What is the treatment of choice for prostatic hyperplasia
What is the treatment of choice for prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) or benign prostatic enlargement (BPE) for a person who is 86 years old, exercises daily and currently takes medication only for blood pr… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I just got a cytoscope and ultrasound recently. They
I just got a cytoscope and ultrasound recently. They discovered nothing wrong in my urinary tract and my prostate appeared normal to the urologists. But I still have detect of blood in urine(they were… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have had BPH problems for a number of years. Using
I have had BPH problems for a number of years. Using supplements I was able to reduce the size to a point it didn't bother me to much. However, in the last eight or nine months I have been having seve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I had a cystoscope and the urologist said I had a small
I had a cystoscope and the urologist said I had a small blockage between my bladder and prostate. He kept me on flomax and told me to come back in 6 months to do another urine flow test. I am still hu… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
PSA 4/6/10 1.8 5/18/09 2.0 8/8/08 2.5 6/28/04 0.8 Last exam
PSA 4/6/10 1.8 5/18/09 2.0 8/8/08 2.5 6/28/04 0.8 Last exam revealed some abnormality in prostate..."one side enlarged with spongeyness"...symptoms: bhp with recurring prostatitis...urinalysis reveale… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,441 satisfied customers
I am 63 and have had an enlarged prostate for about 20
I am 63 and have had an enlarged prostate for about 20 years. I was diagnosed with a low grade infection of the prostate and put on antibiotics for about four months. The results of the treatment were… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I've been taking avodart (0.5mg) & flomax (0.4mg) for about
I've been taking avodart (0.5mg) & flomax (0.4mg) for about 2 months. I have an enlarged prostate and my PSA has been consistently in the 5.5 - 6.0 range. I've noticed an improvement in my urin flow, … read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x