Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with
I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with enlarged prostate biopsy negative for cancer in Nov 2017. I have had some instances of gross and microscopic hematuria in past year and had two… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,753 satisfied customers
I have had prostate cancer since 1998. I, have been taking
I have had prostate cancer since 1998. I, have been taking supplements, and two prescriptions for a number of years, which seems to have controlled the growth. My psa increased slowly from 2010 to 201… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: my main concern is the possibility of cancer
Dear Doctor: my main concern is the possibility of cancer growing at a fast speed. I went to the doctor, and the urology performed another DRE. He told me the psotate feels tender and not as big as he… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years
My husband, age 55, had a prostate biopsy almost 3 years ago, as part of a work-up for gross hematuria and elevated PSA (3.8 at that time). The biopsy was negative, but he had an enlarged prostate (40… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
This is in response to your question on my earlier question
This is in response to your question on my earlier questionMy PSA while on Avodart was 6.5, which was steady for four years , the new reading was 11.2… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I have been taking Avodart for 5 years, and when I started
I have been taking Avodart for 5 years, and when I started taking cialis six months ago I stopped taking itI am 59yr old with a history of BPHmy latest PSA score doubled , my first after stopping the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went from 6.5 to 11.2 in a six month period. I have my PSA levels tested every six months I have had BPH for twenty years and have had four biospsy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
In september of 2009 my psa reading was 216, a biopsy
In september of 2009 my psa reading was 216, a biopsy revealed that I had stage 4 prostate cancer. my doctor started me on bicaludimide and then in January of 2010 I began taking injections of Zoladex… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer in 2006. Stage
Hi, I was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer in 2006. Stage T1c.Gleason score 3+4. Elevated PSA =8.6.After HDR brachytherapy April 2006. PSA stable at 0.40 until Mar.2007 (1.9) then rising as follows: 11/… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
Rising PSA while on Avodart: follow-up questions. My husband
Rising PSA while on Avodart: follow-up questions. My husband has been on Avodart since November, 2010. His PSA peaked at 3.8 in April, 2010, at which time he had a negative biopsy. His Free PSA was 26… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I have PSA every 6 months due to an elevated PSA in Nov.
I have PSA every 6 months due to an elevated PSA in Nov. 2007 which was 5.0. I was placed on Avodart and went back after Biopsy and it was 3.4 - My average over last 4 yrs is: 2.60 and that is taking … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My PSA has in less than 3 years, and recent tests have been
My PSA has doubled in less than 3 years, and recent tests have been in the 6.1 to 6.5 range. When a biopsy caused the prostate to swell and impede urine flow, a urologist prescribed Avodart and Tamsul… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My first PSA test result 7 years ago (at age 53) was around
My first PSA test result 7 years ago (at age 53) was around 12. Subsequent tests have all been lower, mostly between 6-8, but recent tests have been even lower. Five years ago I had two sets of biopsi… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
If a 73 yr. old man's psa has been erratic and going up
If a 73 yr. old man's psa has been erratic and going up to36, has had at least 4 negative biopsies over a 12 yr, period, is there still need for biopsies and concern regarding developing prostate canc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
In 2009 I had a normal PSA of 2.7. In Jan of this year my Dr
In 2009 I had a normal PSA of 2.7. In Jan of this year my Dr was concerned because my PSA level all tho below 4.0 had increased to 3.2. He put me on antibiotics for 30 days and told me to come back in… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My total PSA was 4.91 in December, '07 and 7.06 in
My total PSA was 4.91 in December, '07 and 7.06 in September, '09. All prostate biopsies taken in October, '09 were benign. I have been taking Avodart 5mg since October. In May, my urologists ordered … read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
59 yr old male, single bypass surgery 2000, high blood
59 yr old male, single bypass surgery 2000, high blood pressure, Sent to Urology Experts 12/6/2009 at 4:28 PM SMS Text Alerts 59 yr old male, single bypass surgery 2000, high blood pressure, 5' 11" wt… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,440 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x