Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a prostate biopsy. my prostrate is enlarged and my psa
i had a prostate biopsy . my prostrate is enlarged and my psa level is 6.8. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,773 satisfied customers
My husband is 58 and in good health He has an enlarged
My husband is 58 and in good health He has an enlarged prostate and psa 3.6 in 2016 this week it is at 5.6 so two years later. His medial prostate is pushing into his bladder by examination (rectal) a… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
My husband is 50 years old, his PSA is 4.49, he wakes up
My husband is 50 years old, his PSA is 4.49, he wakes up twice a nite to urinate, after a exam by a urologist he was told his prostate is 1.5 times bigger than normal, it is enlarged, does not have ha… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,608 satisfied customers
Iama77yearoldmanmypsawentfrom6.5to8.5ihadabiopsywhichwasnegi
iama77yearoldmanmypsawentfrom6.5to8.5ihadabiopsywhichwasnegitivehadanmriwhichshowed2tinynoduleswhatshouldidonow… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
579 satisfied customers
My psa 8.6 I had sex 4 times in the last 3days I also have
My psa 8.6 I had sex 4 times in the last 3days I also have stones blockage for the last five years I've past some small stones like 15 to 20 every other day… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed as prostatitis but what normally came and went over time has been there for a bout 9 months. PSA is elevated. Any suggested answers? Prostat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter
Hello, i was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter due to going into retention. I felt ok right away but the doctor performed a DRE and said i had an enlarged prostrate. I has ultrasca… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
BPH restricting urine flow. Urologist wants to do prostate
BPH restricting urine flow. Urologist wants to do prostate biopsy. Wants to check for cancer. Even if cancer might be present it often is so slow growing and at 73 years old I would probably die of so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Need Male Urologist - Regards questions regarding prostrate
Need Male Urologist - Regards ***** ***** prostrate - 2nd opinion. Took physical exam in 2009. PSA was 5.93 but I had no urinary symptoms. Had biopsy - no cancerous cells, not even any suspcious ones.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male and just had my annual physical.
I am a 58 year old male and just had my annual physical. Everything was normal except for PSA which showed 10.2 compared to 2.9 last year. Referred to Urologist who did the following: --Rectal finger … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
On Jan 5, 2012 I had laser surgery by a urologist to remove
On Jan 5, 2012 I had laser surgery by a urologist to remove 5 kidney stones. The surgery was completly successful. A couple of days layer this urologist told me that my bladder had 700 ml of urine in … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But due to marital stress ignored prostrate exams for four years. Finally had exam. prostrate enlarged but not tremendously. PSA 6.8. referred … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I just returned from the urologist's office where I had a
I just returned from the urologist's office where I had a prostrate bioposy. He said that my prostrate gland is enlarged (he may have said quit enlarged...can't remember). My PSA is 5.3; my free PSA i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I live in Thailand. Am a male, age 71-1/2, need to lose 7-10
I live in Thailand. Am a white male, age 71-1/2, need to lose 7-10 KGs, good health, exercise in gym 3 Xs week. Need to walk more. Do not smoke, seldom drink small amount of alcohol - perhaps once-twi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am listing my entire PSA/Free PSA history below. As you
I am listing my entire PSA/Free PSA history below. As you can see, totals for both have been quite erratic, causing anxiety for me for many years now. I had biopsies after the first PSA in early 1996 … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
73 THREE YEARS AGO I HAD A PSA READING OF 1.75 I HAVE NOT
IM AGE 73 THREE YEARS AGO I HAD A PSA READING OF 1.75 I HAVE NOT HAR A PSA READING FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ON A RECENT PHYSICAL THIS JULY MY PSA WAS 4.01 IM BASICALLY IN GOOD HEALTH ON EXAMINIATION O… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
IN THE PAST FEW MONTHS I HAVE NOTICED A DECLINE IN MY
IN THE PAST FEW MONTHS I HAVE NOTICED A DECLINE IN MY INTEREST IN SEX AND WHEN I DO TAKE PART THE SEMEN FLOW IS VERY SLOW NOW LIKE A DRIBBLE WHERE IN THE PAST IT WAS LIKE AN EXPLOISION......I HAVE HAD… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x