Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was negative. If I recall my PSA had rose from 1.1. to around 2.1, and free PSA was low. All the cores were negative. If I recall correctly, I ha… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
1,054 satisfied customers
MY PSA has increased from 2016 @ 1.2; 2017 1.8; 2018 2.7;
MY PSA has increased from 2016 @ 1.2; 2017 1.8; 2018 2.7; 2019 3.2. I am 69 years old with a brother that has aggressive prostate cancer…is this an issue? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,772 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old with a very enlarged prostate ; have had
I am a 65 year old with a very enlarged prostate ; have had symptoms and periodic hematuria. Had blind biopsy which was negative for cancer. Being treated with flowmax and finasteride. Had 2 Multi-par… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
Why does my PSA fluctuate so badly? In 2014 it went up to
Why does my PSA fluctuate so badly? In 2014 it went up to 3.7 on one test then back down to 1.8 before jumping to 5.9 in 2015 then back down to 3.010 in 2017. 12 Core Biopsy in March 2017 was Negative… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,324 satisfied customers
HOW OFTEN DO MEN OVER 50 CHECK THEIR PROSTATE AFTER THEIR
HOW OFTEN DO MEN OVER 50 CHECK THEIR PROSTATE AFTER THEIR 1ST TEST … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,121 satisfied customers
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had precancerous cells. Right side samples were negative. My PSA was 2.7 at the time. Three weeks ago my PSA went from 2.59 in Aug'13 to 3.5 Jan'14… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I would like a urologist to answer this question. My
I would like a urologist to answer this question. My husband, who is 62, had a PSA of 1.8 6 months ago. He had his PSA tested last week, and now it is 4.4. Does this mean he definately has cancer? Can… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husband is 62. His father had prostate cancer at age 67.
My husband is 62. His father had prostate cancer at age 67. My husband's psa was .6 in 2008 and 2009, .7 in 2010, 1.0 in 2011 and 1.8/2.0 in 2012. He just had a free psa test and it was 55.5. He has n… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days after the biopsy. The results were negative. Big relief since if you recall my PSA had increased from 0.67 to 2.89 in 15 months (30-day ret… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My husbands PSA was 1.8 in August 2011. It is now 11.02.
my husbands PSA was 1.8 in August 2011. It is now 11.02. should he be retested to verify the large increase?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,184 satisfied customers
I read that PSA is now not recommended after a certain age.
I read that PSA is now not recommended after a certain age. Is that age around 60? Is a Digital Rectal Exam still recommended to examine for prostatic disease? I am just wondering if they still recomm… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However,
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However, my PSA screening results just came back and it was 12.04. There was also some blood in my urine 2 wks ago, which has not recurred since. my u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
Have a quick question. I'm a 33 year old with high PSA over
Hi, Have a quick question. I'm a 33 year old with high PSA over last two years. My PSA in May 2008 was 4.5 and my most recent PSA in Feb, 2011 was 2.7. The trend has been a slow decline but what conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I am a chronic sufferer of kidney stones.My PSA readings in 07,08,09 were 2.1, 2.4 and 2.1. In April of 2010 my PSA jumped to 3.2 when I was tr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I had been taking saw palmetto daily for the past few
i had been taking saw palmetto daily for the past few years.my psa ran 1.8 to 2.3.i stopped taking the saw palmetto for 6 months and my psa was3.05.i was told to retake in 6 months.could the stoppage … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I am a male age 55----my father got PC at age 71 and died
I am a male age 55----my father got PC at age 71 and died from it at age 77----my PSA went from 1.6 to 4.1 over the last 15 months. Any suggestions as to what I should do next?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,705 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 yr old male, no family hist of PC; my 6 annual PSA
Hello--I'm a 55 yr old male, no family hist of PC; my 6 annual PSA levels Read from 2002 to 2009: 1.7/1.2/.8/1/1.1/1/1.2/1.8 MY PCP is suggesting I meet with a Urologist due to a potential PSA velocit… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,440 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x