Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My blood cells are 3.7. A couple of years looking back at
a couple of years looking back at bloods, my Neutrophil count is 1.9,Eosinophil count is 0.06, Basophil count is 0.03, Lymphocyte count is 1.4 … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,326 satisfied customers
I'm a 51 year old man. I worry about prostate cancer. My
Hello. I'm a 51 year old man. I worry about prostate cancer. My brother had prostate cancer six years ago at age 51, he had the surgery and is fine . I get checked by an urologist every year. Dre, psa… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,246 satisfied customers
I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1
hi I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1 and high lymphocytes 3.7. Just trying to figure out what it means. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,565 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting gastroparesis and stage 4
What are the chances of getting gastroparesis and stage 4 kidney disease after having radiation therapy for prostate ca? My husband was DX with prostate ca Nov.2015. He was treated in early Dec. 2015 … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am trying to learn more about what might be the best
Hello, I am trying to learn more about what might be the best prescription for two urological symptoms. I am a male – age 60 – in very good physical shape – 6'-1” 85 kg in with. Normal build. Good car… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate (no prostate
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate (no prostate cancer and a normal PSA level) and have had a history of chronic prostatitis for about the last 20 years. I started to take tamsulosin and … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
How to continue 2mg Detrusitol post op after successful blue
Hi, how long to continue 2mg Detrusitol post op after successful blue light surgery ? And why to stop 10 mg alfuzosine in same situation ? Thanks alot, kindest , Dr. William immunologue… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Male age 76, semi-athletic, 5'11" wt 165 #: Noted very dark
Male age 76, semi-athletic, 5'11" wt 165 #: Noted very dark urine flow on Sunday June 29th. Color dark brown similar to cola drink. Prior night was getting up and urinating more frequently. Some insta… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My prostate just enlarged to the point where I couldn't
My prostate just enlarged to the point where I couldn't urinate and I started taking medication for it. About 2 years ago my semen volume dropped suddenly and now it has disappeared, although I can ha… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Bladder not emptying. Turp has been carried out, no better.
Bladder not emptying. Turp has been carried out, no better. During night, flow very slow to start, very little & often, getting little sleep.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I need to pass water very frequent, if I dont find a toilet
I need to pass water very frequent, if I dont find a toilet quickly I start to wet my pants, everything happens so quick. I dont pass a large amount and have a severe thirst afterwards. sometimes I ne… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am 81, in reasonable health and have BPH with an extremely
I am 81, in reasonable health and have BPH with an extremely large prostate. Recently I have been having more problems including being unable to urinate and needing a catheter. With an increased dose … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Are there any alternative treatments for BPH and high PSA?
Are there any alternative treatments for BPH and high PSA? High PSA brought on by hormone replacement treatment - I went from a PSA of 3.0 to 6.4 in 1 1/2 years. Testosterone count started out at 100 … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Dear Dr, and I am 61 years of age. I was bleeding from my
Dear Dr, My name is***** and I am 61 years of age. I was bleeding from my penis when I went to urinate and was admitted to hospital to have the vessels in my prostate cauterized. After a week the blee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have sometimes uncontrolable urge to empty my bladder, i
hi i have sometimes uncontrolable urge to empty my bladder, i have had blood tests std tests and ultrasound scan all of which were clear. i am a 42 yr old male lorry driver. i have to start early for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My doctor is proposing a cervico prostatic incision to cure
My doctor is proposing a cervico prostatic incision to cure my need to urinate frequently. I am currently taking both alfuzosine and ceris tablets… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
A functioning question: I just turned age 40, and I am
Hello: A sexual functioning question: I just turned age 40, and I am finding that there is very little, if any, semen, when I ejaculate. I am single, and only sexual activity I engage in is masturbati… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,362 satisfied customers
About two months ago when i was on a journey i noticed a
About two months ago when i was on a journey i noticed a change in my Urine passage,instead of about 5 times during the day it skyrokected to more than 15 times. I do not feel the urge to go to Toilet… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x