Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Can you address questions related to prostate cancer? An
Can you address questions related to prostate cancer? … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Dr. Sorry to bother again. The past 2 days I had normal
Dr Ross. Sorry to bother again. The past 2 days I had normal ejaculation. Still the slight pain right after like one shock to the head of the penis. Everything was normal color. Today my Seman was yel… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
512 satisfied customers
Just turned 38. Good health. Two weeks ago saw bright red
Just turned 38. Good health. Two weeks ago saw bright red blood in semen. Saw GP - he did physical exam, checked prostate and took urine for test - all negative. Ejaculated three times since then - no… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Husband is 48 years old with no symptoms/other medical
Husband is 48 years old with no symptoms/other medical conditions - other than bloody ejaculate. It started two years ago after he pulled his groin during jiu-jitsu (sp?) and it was an infrequent occu… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I believe that a prostate biopsy is almost routinely
Hi Doctor, I believe that a prostate biopsy is almost routinely explored by an Urologist when PSA levels is elevated, and that despite examination ? If in the event a biopsy is recommended by my Urolo… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Really need your opinion on a couple of things. My urologist
Really need your opinion on a couple of things. My urologist put me on doxycycline after 35 days of cipro for my prostatitis yesterday. After telling him I have had but 2 or 3 ejaculations in 3 months… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old, male and overweight by 50 lbs. I just
I am 59 years old, male and overweight by 50 lbs. I just noticed a slight amount of semen that is discolored (almost reddish purple). It is only in the very first part of the ejaculation. The semen is… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband had a prostate biops three months ago and has pre
My husband had a prostate biops three months ago and has pre cancerous cells. The latest PSA results are 8.4. What do you uggest we do from here?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,676 satisfied customers
Off and on beginning about three months ago, and not every
Off and on beginning about three months ago, and not every time I urinate or ejaculate, I have noticed a small splotch of blood in the urine or semen stream. I now experience no pain (thought at first… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for 6 month psa screening with my urologist.
i am scheduled for a followup 6 month psa screening with my urologist. i was advised that i needed to take bactrim for 60 prior to the screening. 6 months ago he took biops on my prostate and was told… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have spots of blood in my siemen, it is slightly pink
I have spots of blood in my siemen, it is slightly pink colored. I also have jock itch on a regular basis.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a male age. I have been seeing a urologist yearly for
I am a male age 69. I have been seeing a urologist yearly for the past 10 to 12 years as my PSA levels always read high. Ten years ago I had a biopsy that indicated no cancer but an infection - hence … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I am a chronic sufferer of kidney stones.My PSA readings in 07,08,09 were 2.1, 2.4 and 2.1. In April of 2010 my PSA jumped to 3.2 when I was tr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 51 yrs old, take 3 different blood pressure medicatiom
I am 51 yrs old, take 3 different blood pressure medicatiom (cardura, norvasc, avalide 300/25). I recently changed to avalide and noticed the last part of my ejaculate was kind of yellowish orange, a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 73 years old, with enlarged prostate for 15 years. Have
I am 73 years old, with enlarged prostate for 15 years. Have had 5 or 6 biop. in that period. 3 years ago results noted cancer. Mid range non aggressive type. PSA was 8 and above. Biop. with 24 clips … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
What are possible causes of dark colored ejaculate. A
What are possible causes of dark colored ejaculate. A prostate biopsy was done about a month ago. The results were negative for cancer. Chronic BHP is a minor problem.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Year & 1/2 ago cancer detected by biopsy. Of the 12 needles,
Year & 1/2 ago cancer detected by biopsy. Of the 12 needles, one showed cancer in 1% of the sample tissue. Gleason = 3+3=6. 9 months ago, second biopsy. Results=1 of the 12 needles detected cancer. 5%… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate.
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate. Over the past year my PSA has gone from 3.5 to 5.1, and my urologist has scheduled me for a biopsy. Is it possible that at my age all of this … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,453 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x