Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My 83 year old father is waiting for his prostate biopsy.
Hi, my 83 year old father is waiting for his prostate biopsy. His PSA has risen from 5.2 to 8.0 over the past few years. DRE found a nodule on right side. No urinary symptoms. Overall great health exc… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
A blood test resulted in an elevated PSA. About a year ago
A blood test resulted in an elevated PSA. About a year ago my urologist did a prostate biopsy and I was told no cancer was detected. My psa levels have benn fluxuating since and are now at 8.5. I am a… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I've had an MRI on my prostate and the findings were PI-RADS
I've had an MRI on my prostate and the findings were PI-RADS 5 highly suspicious of malignancy. For the past i8 years my PSA was always below 1.0. Biopsy has been recommended by my Urologist but what … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,844 satisfied customers
I am a 54 y/o male. For three years I have been under the
I am a 54 y/o white male. For three years I have been under the care of a highly regarded Urologist at a major US University Health System. Originally ( 6/13) my PSA was 5.5 and after antibiotics it f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
RE: Need for Follow-up Biopsy? I was diagnosed with prostate
RE: Need for Follow-up Biopsy? I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in June 2013 with a Gleason Score of 3 + 3 and only 1 out of 12 cores affected with only 2% of that core. At that time, my PSA was 6… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
6 years ago, following the rise of PSA serum levels and
6 years ago, following the rise of PSA serum levels and urinary obstructions, my father underwent a TRUS prostate biopsy with normal results. Biopsy repeated for 3 times, each with normal findings. Th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9 Psa 12/13. 2.63 What is the next step? A) retest after anti biotics B) free Psa test C) biopsy D) other recommendation. I am 55 years old as… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
OK...at age 54 took PSA... .8 Went on Adovert for BPH - PSA
OK...at age 54 took PSA... .8 Went on Adovert for BPH - PSA .5.... Stopped Adovert at age 57/58 PSA increased on annual to 1.57....At age 61 nonbacterial protastitis PSA 2.0. Would undergo biopsy at t… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: A couple of months ago, I had a prostate biopsy
Dear Doctor: A couple of months ago, I had a prostate biopsy and it came back with a couple of very small malignant spots, which the doctor said were the slow growing type and of no worry. Since my PS… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good health and is very fit. (Both his parents lived to 93 years old). He has no allergies and is on no medication. His PSA has slowly been increa… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it
hello 3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it stayed there for a then to a thirteen where it stayed for almost 2 years. I had a biopsy showing 11 samples of cancerous cells. I saw a nat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My doc.said i have prostate cancer he gave me some numbers
My doc.said i have prostate cancer he gave me some numbers can you tell me what they mean? psa 11.6 gleason score 6 and T2C… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However,
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However, my PSA screening results just came back and it was 12.04. There was also some blood in my urine 2 wks ago, which has not recurred since. my u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old and had radical prostate surgery about a
I am 59 years old and had radical prostate surgery about a year ago. My initial biopsy on the prostate came back with one out of 12 cores positive. At the time the Gleason score was a 6 and my PSA was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years.
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years. Had biopsy, found one cell, slow growing cancer, Gleason stage 6. Urologist sent me to surgeon for consult, telling me that having surgery was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I've had four biopsies over the last six years following
I've had four biopsies over the last six years following increased psa numbers. All results were negative. My psa range for my enlarged postrate goes from 8 to over 12. My most recent psa test showed … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male. I have had multiple health problems
I am a 44 year old male. I have had multiple health problems over the years. Most recently a knee replacement. I have been having problems with starting urination, dribbling after, feeling like I have… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I am 61
I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I am 61 years old and otherwise in good health. The biopsy report has indicated I am at the clinical stage T1, and my PSA 7.63 but my Gleason score is … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x