Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology
This answer was rated:

Lower abdominal ct scan on October 6th discloses a dark spot

in my upper (left?) kidney...
Lower abdominal ct scan on October 6th discloses a dark spot in my upper (left?) kidney. 9x9x11 cm in size. I had a bout with high blood pressure about 24 months to 8 months ago. 170 over 120 at the highest. The blood pressure was effectively controlled by amplodipine. I stopped taking the amplodipine about 5 months ago and my blood pressure remains ~135/75.

Lungs and bones are clear. but thrombus for vena cava which "could be bland or tumor". October 8th MRA confirms mass.

Radiologist suggests renal cell carcinoma is consistant. The surgeon who had the test taken was only to happy to go along with the suggestion. Wants to remove whole kidney. Should I rush to accept?

hemoglobin dropped over 8 months from 11.6 to 4. Brought back up by transfusions to ~10. No blood leaks from urine. stool test not back yet. Srength back up.

Is there a way to attempt to resolve without surgery. Is it possible that there is a way to confirm tentative diagnosis, which the surgeon is eagar to accept and to remove whole kidney?

Duke
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
10/23/2010
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,395
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Verified
Hi there,
Thanks for your question. Please be patient for a response as I may be in the OR or driving, but will get back to you ASAP.
The only things that cause tumors to grow into the vena cava are cancers of the kidney or adrenal glands. You have an advanced renal cell cancer that requires ammajor surgery to remove the entire kidney and opening of the vena cava to remove the tumor clot. This doesn't require any additional tests. Hope this helps.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

You are a surgeon, I asked for alternatives. I realize that the 15th century cure of amputation is attractive to you.

I would like this discussion with other than a surgeon. It is not that I am fighting this answer but the surgury may have significant downsides.

Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Relist: I asked for non-surgical solutions, Dr. Y is a surgeon and gave me surgeon answers..
I asked for non-surgical solutions, Dr. Y is a surgeon and gave me surgeon answers.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,106
Experience: Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained
Verified
Usually the treatment for this is surgical, unfortunately. However, if you want to be sure this is renal call cancer, then request your doctor to do a biopsy so you will know. In terms of nonsurgical treatment, visit with a medical oncologist that treats kidney cancer. There may be some experimental trials or chemotherapy that can be given forst to see if there is a response to nonsurgical treatment. It would be worthwhile for you to explore these so that you feel more comfortable with whatever treatment your doctors recommend. Hope this helps.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
lt;p>Bone scan and chest mri were clear. clots appear in lower vena what is the range of speed if it is cancer of metastasizing?</p><p> </p><p>What is the prognosis if I have radiacal kidney removal and removal of the venal cysts? Srival rate, time and quality of life?</p>
The range of speed once the cancer has spread into the vena cava is very quick so you will want to get treated ASAP. Or you risk spread to other organs and if this happens, your survival rate goes way down. Your prognosis is actually very good if you have no metastasis to solid organs and if your surgeon is able to remove all the tumor thrombus during the surgery along with your kidney. It is still treatable, so don't wait too long.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I realize that there is no firm answer to this question, but would give me an estimate of "ASAP" and "quick", I would like as much time as possible to determine testing. Thank you, ***** *****
If this is renal cell cancer and tumor is in your vena cava, I would get this operated on no later than one month. If you wanted, that will give you time to get other studies, but get that kidney out no later than one month.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,106
Experience: Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained
Verified
Urologist,M.D. and 87 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
other than the disabused renal biopsy, are there ANY tests to determine cancer, what about biopsy of the vena cysts, anaysis of the blood in the urine? other than the guess of the radiologist?
No, only biopsy of the tumor or visual appearance based on CT scan. This is how we diagnose renal cell cancer.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask Urologist,M.D. Your Own Question
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,106
4,106 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Urologist,M.D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,395 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Is it my kidneys? I am urinating often (several times in an
Is it my kidneys? I am urinating often (several times in an hour); my lower back hurts, I have a strange sensation in my arms (hot, burning) when I urinate - I'm on a lot of heart meds and blood thinn… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
Went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder
I'm I went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder problems, such as about 10kidney stone surgeries, removal of left kidney, and a series of 5 Botox injections to raise my bladder! The last p… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder is full of cysts. Can they be removed? Will it help the urine flow. How re they removed. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
The patient had a gastric sleeve procedure. The kidneys were
The patient had a gastric sleeve procedure. The kidneys were perfectly fine up until December 13, 2017. 3 days prior to the surgery, the surgeon gave her diuretics to lower her blood pressure. After t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
My urine is so foul smelling why is that I do urinate often.
my urine is so foul smelling why is that I do urinate often … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Frequent urination at nite and type 1 diabetes. Metformin,
metformin, lisinopril, and synvastin and yes over the years I have discussed this among many other subjects with my endrocronoligist … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,556 satisfied customers
What causes acidic urine? Urine is red and so acidic that it
Urine is red and so acidic that it melts the barrier of the ostomy bag. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I have had blood in the urine twice, Friday a urine test was
i have had blood in the urine twice, Friday a urine test was neg for blood but + for protein and leukocytes but no nitrates, i have a referral for urology on Wednesday -- but i am just retying to figu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I think am seeing black specs in my urine. Typical urine
Typical urine color (yellow when dehydrated, clear when hydrated) and no pain or burning sensation … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
What causes protein in the urine? Levemir Humoloh Victoza
what causes protein in the urine? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: Levemir Humoloh Victoza clopegrel ramipril JA: Anything else in your medical his… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I have kidney stones, two larger ones in my right kidney.
I have kidney stones, two larger ones in my right kidney. Just have pain once in awhile when they move. A week ago had noticeable blood in my urine, but no pain. Urine is clear now, but in the urine t… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
538 satisfied customers
Dealing with a kidney stone any advice is much appreciated,
Dealing with a kidney stone any advice is much appreciated, went to ER last night they said that's what it is any food or fluids I should take to help ease the pain… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
If a ureter is clogged will the other kidney take over or
Thank you. If a ureter is clogged will the other kidney take over or will toxins build up in that kidney? … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I i ve been diagionesd with kidney cancer the right kidney
i my name is nina i ve been diagionesd with kidney cancer the right kidney at the momonet i am really scared no one is giving methe answer i want to know ive had ultrasound done as well ive had blood … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this am . I have been very sick and dreadful pain … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Just had US of kidneys bc of blood in urine. Right one shows
Just had US of kidneys bc of blood in urine. Right one shows a color cluster of red and blue dots. And also shows a circle measuring 1 cm on a different image. Can this be a kidney stone? Or something… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,393 satisfied customers
My husband has a history of adrenal gland malfunction which
My husband has a history of adrenal gland malfunction which is getting worse no now has blood in the urine with constant need to urinate. Could this mean kidney should be looked at? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x