Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had surgery to remove the prostate in Aug. 2004. In 2005,
I had surgery to remove the prostate in Aug. 2004. In 2005, my psa began to rise again up to 0.3 when I had 38 radiation treatments. Psa was then less than 0.1. In the last couple of years. psa has be… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
Prostectomy and radiation 23 years ago and my psa jumped
Prostectomy and radiation 23 years ago and my psa jumped from 0 last year to .06 this year. I am 73 years old. Do I have a problem? The test was taken at a different lab … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
For 9.5 years after robotic prostatectomy was <0.1 at 10
For 9.5 years after robotic prostatectomy was <0.1 at 10 years now is 0.1 margins and lymph nodes negative Gleason 3+4 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,028 satisfied customers
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA had doubled from the prior year and his Gleason score was 7. After robotic surgery to remove his prostate he had posit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy 12 months ago. My PSA after 6
I had a radical prostatectomy 12 months ago. My PSA after 6 weeks was 0.03 which my urologist advised is actually zero from this pathology lab. Three months later my PSA was 0.03 again but the next th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had an MRI of my prostate with endorectal tube. that
I had an MRI of my prostate with endorectal tube. that showed "focal 9mm x 7mm nodule far anteriorally in th eright lower mid gland to apex. zno hemmorrhage, lymphadenopathy or focal bone marrow abnor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I just had a 12 point prostate biopsy. Only one section was
I just had a 12 point prostate biopsy. Only one section was malignant, which was the Right Lateral Apex. The report said, "adenocarcinoma (Gleason 3 + 3 = 6) involving 2% of the specimen. Only one of … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have talked to you before thanks for taking my question.
My name is ***** ***** I have talked to you before thanks for taking my question. Had robotic prostectomy on oct. 5th. Path as follows: gleason 3=4=7 .2% of gland involved margins clear closest to mar… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went from 6.5 to 11.2 in a six month period. I have my PSA levels tested every six months I have had BPH for twenty years and have had four biospsy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I had my prostate removed due to cancer 5 years ago. All my
I had my prostate removed due to cancer 5 years ago. All my follow-up psa readings have been <0.01. My latest reading was 0.01 without the less than indicator. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My husband has prostate cancer that has spread to his bone.
My husband has prostate cancer that has spread to his bone. He had a total prostectomy 2years ago, with a positive surgical margin and a gleason of 8. He then had 39 treatments of radiation. and the p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My prostate (cancer) was removed March 4. The margins were
My prostate (cancer) was removed March 4. The margins were clean and was told there is no need for any follow up treatment. Thirty days after surgery my PSA was .07. Now 90 days after surgery my PSA i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
After robotic prostatectomy with a man who has shown one
After robotic prostatectomy with a man who has shown one margin infected and a tumor extension - recent PSA (4 months post op) at 0.02. Re quality of life and recurrence .....may I ask your feelings r… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
2 years after my radical robotic prostatectomy,confined to
2 years after my radical robotic prostatectomy,confined to prostate and negative nodes , gleason score of 7 , the psa level has reached to be 0.1 where 6-7 months after surgery was at 0.04 level. what… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had my prostate removed in April of this year. My Gleason
I had my prostate removed in April of this year. My Gleason score was a 7. I had the Robotic procedure and the margins were clean on the biopsy. 4 weeks post surgery my psa was 1.37 This week it was a… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer. T1c,
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer. T1c, Gleason 3+4, two + samples, but both less than 50% and on same side, apex and mid range, however, both side show some possible perineural invas… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate.
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate. Over the past year my PSA has gone from 3.5 to 5.1, and my urologist has scheduled me for a biopsy. Is it possible that at my age all of this … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,136 satisfied customers
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead of a consultation. My history is that I volunteered for a study and ‘localised' PCa was identified (PSA 7; Gleason 7:3+4). I had a laprosco… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x