Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
What could cause white strands in urine. Testing says it's
What could cause white strands in urine. Testing says it's wbcs but no doctor is concerned. My boyfriend has had it for the longest time. Is there any further testing that can determine where it's com… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
300 satisfied customers
It it srandard practice to require the presence of nitrite
It it srandard practice to require the presence of nitrite to be found in a urine sample for the diagnosis of UTI to be. present? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,106 satisfied customers
In June of this year i experience d sudden lower back pain.
In June of this year i experience d sudden lower back pain. It hurt to the point of having to sit up for sleeping. I do not have that prob mbem now. This always means I have a uti. Which I get once ev… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,425 satisfied customers
Female. 37. A couple of weeks ago I felt slight urinary
Female. 37. A couple of weeks ago I felt slight urinary urgency, nothing too bad. Started to notice white 'tissue' like substance in my urine. Thought it may have been a UTI. I freaked out when one ni… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
8 days ago I went to my doctor for UTI symptoms I was put on
Hi 8 days ago I went to my doctor for UTI symptoms I was put on Cipro for 3 days, did not improve and felt worse. I called my doctor which took me 6 calls to get one back. Her nurse told me the doctor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am concerned. I am 31 year old who is going to have a
I am concerned. I am 31 year old who is going to have a bladder biopsy soon with cystoscopy to see if I have ic or something else. I am nervous because I am hoping that it is not something serious lik… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I'm curious to find more information regarding my most
I'm curious to find more information regarding my most recent Urine Analysis results. I do have an appointment with a Urologist next Friday, but would like some info prior. Here are my numbers: Ua hgb… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have to pee almost every hour or two but there arent any
i have to pee almost every hour or two but there arent any traces of bacterea or whiteblood cells in the hospital tests, but i did have traces of white blood cells in the over the counter test strips,… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I took an AZO test for Uti and it was positive for blood
I took an AZO test for Uti and it was positive for white blood cells. Does that mean I have a Uti?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have had Uti on and off for years. had a pelvic sling done
I have had Uti on and off for years. had a pelvic sling done about5 years ago helped some for the past two momths have had a uti and have had 4 differant antibotics. when to have urine checked after l… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,862 satisfied customers
I'm a healthy 35 year old female. The past four months I've
Hi I'm a healthy 35 year old female. The past four months I've had trace white cells in my urine and have been treated for a UTI despite really having no symptoms. Everytime I seem to have my urine fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I have had an UTI over past few weeks-went to Docs who
I have had an UTI over past few weeks-went to Docs who prscribed -1. Nitrofurantion(3 days only - maybe should have been 5 days as urine sample was reddish due to blood. this seemed to work then mildi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of
i had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of blood in urine and white blood cells 20-40 and bacteria moderate. cloudy urine and negative for everything esle such as protien glucose etc. Dr… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had a small bladder infection 2 weeks ago. I have the
I had a small bladder infection 2 weeks ago. I have the urgency and the frequency without pain. I was given 6 Cipro XL - did not help much. I went to the ER on Thursday and the Doc took urine and bloo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Female 46 About 2 years ago I had a UTI with a little blood
Female 46 About 2 years ago I had a UTI with a little blood in my urine. I did NOT have a prior history of UTI's. I was treated with antibiotics which I took and finished, and it went away. It came ba… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Should it be concerning if on a urine lab test my blood cell
Should it be concerning if on a urine lab test my white blood cell count is out of range at 10-20 and there is a trace of LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Last Wed. woke up and had symptoms of a UTI. Gross blood
Last Wed. woke up and had symptoms of a UTI. Gross blood seen, urgency and dribbling flow. I went in to the Doc immediately the same day symptoms started. Urinalysis came back with high leukocyte este… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
Last Friday at 12 midnight, I had hematuria and also passed
Last Friday at 12 midnight, I had hematuria and also passed blood clots. I had lots of urethral spasms and some burning and urinary frquency and urgency. I was not going to any emergency room with all… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x