Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for BPH in Nov. 2018. In Novembe… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,152 satisfied customers
I have a question It keeps me worried. Sure. I get to have
I get to have some burnings while I urinate but it comes and goes .lately my urine test came out very good… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
Have post biopsy granulomatous prostatitis, fluctuating psa
have post biopsy granulomatous prostatitis, fluctuating psa between 5.8 and 9.5 in last 5 years but goes up and down...Have had two negative biopsies (the latest 5 years ago)....Normal DRE...thoughts?… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,771 satisfied customers
55 year old male, Caucasian Excellent overall Heath In 2009
55 year old male, CaucasianExcellent overall HeathIn 2009 had a normal annual physical and PSA was 3.8. My doctor recommended to see a urologist, which I did and he retested me at a PSA of 4. He recom… read more
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye
Physician
MD
223 satisfied customers
I am concerned with my PSA reading going from 5.9 to 9.9 in
Hello - I am concerned with my PSA reading going from 5.9 to 9.9 in June 2015 - May 2016 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,522 satisfied customers
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4 PSA historically 2.5 or less, In 10/14 spiked to 6. urologist tested free PSA,result 12.7%. Did 12 point biopsy came in negative. PSA weigh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,441 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4,
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4, ranging from 3.7 to 4.4 over the past 4 years. I had a biopsy in 2009 when ip,y PSA was 4 and it was negative. My DRE is normal - smooth. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a with my urologist after I received a lab result of
I had a a follow up with my urologist after I received a lab result of 4.7 psa. History - I had a 4 psa 3 years ago and I had a biopsy which was negative. Psa was falling to to 3.5 or so level after e… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have had a few high psa tests in the last couple years,
I have had a few high psa tests in the last couple years, with numbers in the 4.5 - 6.0 range. I also have an enlarged prostate, a digital exam reveals no lumps or abnormalities. a free psa test is ne… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Y. I got in to see a Urologist at the end of June. Gave me a
Hi dr y. I got in to see a Urologist at the end of June. Gave me a full check up and said it was prostatitis but no sign of bacteria. Put me on flowmaxx. Feel much better. He ran a PSA about two week … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers
Hi, I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers to the PSA test and its implications. I am caucasion who always has had a lowish psa--last year it was 2.4. Also, I know I must hve a so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I'm 56 yo in good health. PSA never higher than .5; last
Hello I'm 56 yo in good health. PSA never higher than .5; last December 2010 using Lab Corp. Had acute infection on May 12 2011 treated with Levaquine and within week or so felt 100% better. In fact b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years.
Male, 61. PSA went from 5.5 to 6.5 to 13 in last 3 years. Had biopsy, found one cell, slow growing cancer, Gleason stage 6. Urologist sent me to surgeon for consult, telling me that having surgery was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in 5 months Dr. did exam. and
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in ***** did DRE exam. and said it was OK enlarged 2cm. I am 66 years old . He said 4.1 was normal and to have it checked again annually. Do I have a lot of cause for conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male whose psa levels were below 1 until
I am a 65 year old male whose psa levels were below 1 until I was about 62. Then it went to 1.8 in one year and then to 2.7 in another 15 months or so. I became concerned so my doctor sent me to a uro… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A urologist told me at age 51 that I was developing an enlarged prostate (bulge right side). Other urologists always said BPH not cancer. My pr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x