Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had about 4 weeks of urinary frequency and pain in my
I had about 4 weeks of urinary frequency and pain in my flanks on both sides. When I went to Urgent Care they took a urine specimen and they said I had hematuria. I went to a urologist and he did a bl… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,144 satisfied customers
I have been feeling weak and nauseas the past couple of
I have been feeling weak and nauseas the past couple of days. Could this be due to the Flomax that I am taking. I have been taking it since Tuesday… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,787 satisfied customers
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged prostate. My PSA has gone from .75 to 3.03 in roughty 14 months. I had burning some hesitation, stream started getting weaker, pain in testicles, d… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,420 satisfied customers
Who would answer my question? yes saw urologist last year..
yes saw urologist last year.. still issues with constant pain in the abdomen, penis area none at the moment … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,921 satisfied customers
Im 50 yrs old (caucasian) my father had prostate cancer
im 50 yrs old (caucasian) my father had prostate cancer around age 65 history of kidney stones (had ureteroscopy which cut my prostate. cystoscopy sewed it up (2 yrs ago)) 2/11/13 PSA 3.4 4/22/13 PSA … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
The psa is 2.1 experiencing prostate discomfort, burning,
the psa is 2.1 experiencing prostate discomfort, burning, bladder tenderness, frequint uranation, and urgency 69 years old, good physical condition. what action steps to take. Rod… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old diabetic male. Five months ago, I was
I am a 64 year old diabetic male. Five months ago, I was diagnosed with a urinary tract infection and with prostatitis. The urinalysis showed a Leukocyte level of 15, and a small amount of blood (80).… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I HAD AN ORTHOPEDIC EXAM WHERE THEY DONE FIVE X-RAYS OF THE
I HAD AN ORTHOPEDIC EXAM WHERE THEY DONE FIVE X-RAYS OF THE LOWER ABDOMEN AND TAIL BONE. WITHIN A COUPLE OF HOURS I HAD SEVERE CRAMPING OF THE ABDOMEN AND RIGHT SIDE. MY RIGHT LEG HAS BEEN PAINFUL,NUM… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male and have has blood clots in my urine
I am a 44 year old male and have has blood clots in my urine for about three weeks now. My GP starter me on Cipro and within 24 hours i began having all of The textbook prostatitis symptoms. Herks eff… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
About 2 years ago, I had surgery to reduce an enlarged
About 2 years ago, I had surgery to reduce an enlarged prostate. Although the urine flow improved, I began having pains in the groin area. I went to my family physician, who sent me to a surgeon, who … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I just had pain whilst passing water was on amoxycillin &
I just had pain whilst passing water was on amoxycillin & another with a mixture of amoxylline Ca ve? forte.... still burning Then passed blood taken to valley private given intravenous antibiotic psa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am seeing blood in my urine from light to a color 2 days
I am seeing blood in my urine from light to a brown color 2 days ago. I am prostate medication for enlarged prostate. For the past 2 years I have had trace of blood in urine when I has lab tests.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My question is about prostate cancer. Recently I have been
Hi my question is about prostate cancer. Recently I have been urinating alot and have some discomfort under testicles (between my butt to my testicles). I have a history of what the Dr call "chronic p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 2.7 in Sept. 2009 to 4.4 in January 2010 (
My PSA went from 2.7 in Sept. 2009 to 4.4 in January 2010 ( while taking antibotic ) Do I need an immediate biopsy?… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,617 satisfied customers
My husband had prostate removal surgery 9 years ago.
My husband had prostate removal surgery 9 years ago. Radiation was the treatment. His psa has climbed to 3.0 (we were told they were unable to remove all the cncer cells and is currently passing blood… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
I am a male 63. I completed three weeks on CIPRO 500 mg./2
I am a male 63. I completed three weeks on CIPRO 500 mg./2 times/day for possible prostatitis. My complaint was that I felt some fullness at the penis base before urinating (the urge was different). B… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I've had a distended lower abdomen for almost two years now,
Hi, I've had a distended lower abdomen for almost two years now, and am not sure if I have a bladder or liver problem. It is more pronounced just before having to urinate, and after voiding, tapping o… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x