Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
For a board certified urologist I'm sure I have prostate
For a board certified urologistI'm sure I have prostate cancer because of these symptoms:- numb penis (I dont bicycle but I was wearing very tight shorts over the past year. I still think my tight sho… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
512 satisfied customers
Burning in penis, sharp pains in tip of penis.. I have had
I have had been dagnosed with prostatitis for many years now but the pain in tip of penis symptom is almost 4 weeks now … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
For years I have problems with frequent urination,
For years I have problems with frequent urination, especially during the night or just while laying down on the bed. I also have bladder pain each time bladder starts to fill out. Sometimes I have to … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,647 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on July 19, 2018. I was at
I had a radical prostatectomy on July 19, 2018. I was at stage pT3b with the invasion of seminal vessels. Gleason score 8 (3+5). Bilaterail seminal vesicles are positive for the tumor. Intermediate ly… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
512 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI
I had a radical prostatectomy on 7/19/2018. CAT scan and MRI were negative prior to surgery. Pathology report dated 7/26/2018, says bilateral seminal vesicles positive for tumor and intermediate lymph… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,645 satisfied customers
Had a PSA done 3 years ago and was at 3.97. Did MRI, did
Had a PSA done 3 years ago and was at 3.97. Did MRI, did Biopsy no cancer. PSA went down as low as 2.5 in the meantime. Recently have been noticing burning feeling during ejaculation. Had a PSA done a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
1) Why can't they stent the tube that is being squeezed by
1) Why can't they stent the tube that is being squeezed by the prostrate? 2) Why can't I ejaculate while masturbating? (I do have an orgasm but no fluid,,,not even after that 8 week period). A few hou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been taking Fincar for some years. My prostate is
I have been taking Fincar for some years. My prostate is currently 50ml in size. My PSA record is as follows: Tot PSA (Abbott) Date 11 % Sept 2009 6% Sept 2010 4.55% June 2011 6.94 june 2012 I have an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a Urologist for immediate care. We are both, of course, thinking of cancer. I'm petrified. My Husband is only 45 years old. Are there any other d… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,647 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr).
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr). I have symptons of an enlarged Prostate, with difficulty in urinating, frequent nightime urination. Always seems worse during the night. Lat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Still concerned and confused, age 42 PSA 2005-2009 was .96.
Still concerned and confused, age 42 PSA 2005-2009 was .96. Jan 2011 PSA 1.7. Have low Tes, taking 200mg cypinaite IM every week and anastrozole. PSA june 2011 jumped to 2.4. Had DRE, Dr said no nodul… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Dr Doctor I went for a biopsy in October 2010 12 samples was
Dr Doctor I went for a biopsy in October 2010 12 samples was taken 10 was neg 2 was pos, my Psa was 6.2 at that time it is 2.1 now , before the biopsy i had no pain after 10 months still got pain from… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I have had an enlarged prostate and prostatitis for a number
I have had an enlarged prostate and prostatitis for a number of years. On Thursday, June 9th, I had a procedure to evacuate bladder stones and a Bipolar vaporization of the prostate. A catheter was in… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
About 2 years ago, I had surgery to reduce an enlarged
About 2 years ago, I had surgery to reduce an enlarged prostate. Although the urine flow improved, I began having pains in the groin area. I went to my family physician, who sent me to a surgeon, who … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old man who just under 5 years ago (at age
I am a 54 year old man who just under 5 years ago (at age 49) experienced bleeding during ejaculation. This occurred while having sex with my wife. I felt uncomfortable at one point, feeling as if I h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I am a chronic sufferer of kidney stones.My PSA readings in 07,08,09 were 2.1, 2.4 and 2.1. In April of 2010 my PSA jumped to 3.2 when I was tr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
As i understand it, the prostate gland primarily is the
as i understand it, the prostate gland primarily is the "pump" during orgasm, and the testes manufactures the semen. i had a radical prostatectomy 12 years ago, and now it is much more difficult to ha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
17 days ago after sex I passed alot of blood in my urine.
Hi, 17 days ago after sex I passed alot of blood in my urine. Once the urination ended there were drops of blood on the ned of my penis. I have had two Urinalysis conducted as well as a two Urine cult… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,441 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,441 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x