Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My prostate needle biopsy showed cancer in all 12 tissue
My prostate needle biopsy showed cancer in all 12 tissue samples. Gleason 3+3 (8 samples) and 3+4 (4 samples) PSA 7.6 What does this mean? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,114 satisfied customers
My husband had a 12 core MRI guided biopsy last week on his
My husband had a 12 core MRI guided biopsy last week on his prostate. We had a consult with the doctor today and he said that he saw no indication from the MRI that it has spread to the lymph nodes. W… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just had a 12 point prostate biopsy. Only one section was
I just had a 12 point prostate biopsy. Only one section was malignant, which was the Right Lateral Apex. The report said, "adenocarcinoma (Gleason 3 + 3 = 6) involving 2% of the specimen. Only one of … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good health and is very fit. (Both his parents lived to 93 years old). He has no allergies and is on no medication. His PSA has slowly been increa… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer with the
I have been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer with the following stats? DX 4/21/12, PSA 2.8, Biopsy 14 samples 7 positive for Prostate Cancer Positive Dre upon re-exam 3 were at 40% Gleason 6 1 was at 5%… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
71 year old male, Type 2 Diabetic, otherwise good health and
71 year old white male, Type 2 Diabetic, otherwise good health and working full-time. Due to high PSA readings had a needle biopsy of prostate last week with 12 samples, 5 of which showed some degree … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed prostate cancer in Aug. 2009, on the bases
I was diagnosed prostate cancer in Aug. 2009, on the bases of Biopsy .The result shown , it to be an early stage and less aggressive type of Prostate Cancer. The PSA result during these last two years… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
If you have a small spot of cancer on the prostrate,one spot
If you have a small spot of cancer on the prostrate,one spot out of 9 biopsy samples. What is the best treatment plan or do I wait a while to see if it spreads? I'm 58 years old and in good health.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12 quadrants on the biopsy showed cancer at less than 3mm of bad tissue. My PSA went from 0.8 to 1.7 from 2/1/09 to now. I have been on Propec… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
What might be the most likely cause of a PSA going from 5.85
What might be the most likely cause of a PSA going from 5.85 to 8.18 in 9 months? The individual is a 77 year old man with no signs of infection or pain. If one were to undergo a biopsy, which of the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Male age 75, good health. Pathology Report shows following:
Male age 75, good health. Pathology Report shows following: Prostate side -N/A No Previous Biopsy PSA 7.2 Clinical Stage T1c Def. Gleason Scoare 3+4=7 3 if 12 (25%) cores Malignant: B Left Mid - Moder… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy of my prostrate,out of 12 pieces taken ,2
i had a biopsy of my prostrate,out of 12 pieces taken ,2 came back showing 10% cancer. My gleason score is 3. I am 58 yr's old,in good shape.I'm not sure if i should take a watchful waiting approach,o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I on November 2, 2010 a biopsy done at the Veterans
I on November 2, 2010 a biopsy done at the Veterans Administration indicated prostate cancer with a T2bNOMO Gleason score 4+3+7, localized, probably not organ confined cancer. The prostate size is 40c… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old caucasion male and my pathologist report
I am a 57 year old white caucasion male and my pathologist report for prostrate cancer has come back positive. My Gleason score has come back at a 6. Grades 3 +3. H,I Prostate Needle Core Biopsies"L L… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
Husband has advanced prostate cancer Biopsy Gleason Grade 8.
Husband has advanced prostate cancer Biopsy Gleason Grade 8. Also has Bladder Cancer discovered through biopsy. Tumor taken out. Now to be treated with Mitomycin in bladder for 6 weeks. Husband had de… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy with 12 samples, 10 are fine, one is midright
I had a biopsy with 12 samples, 10 are fine, one is midright prostatic adenocarcinoma with focal mucinous features, gleason 3+4+7, approx tumor length 6.5 mms, 43% of total biopsy. perineural invasion… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
Should a 78 year old man with a Prostate Cancer diagnosis
Should a 78 year old man with a Prostate Cancer diagnosis with right prostate adenocarcinoma, Gleason grade 3 + 4 = 7, and right prostate adenocarcinoma, Gleason grade 3 + 3 = 6 with focal perineural … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x