Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a urologist had a digital exam and an ultrasound and found nothing unusual other than an enlarged prostate. He is 56. They told him it was the s… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,042 satisfied customers
My PSA came in st 7. I had 2 benine DREs. I am taking
My PSA came in st 7. I had 2 benine DREs. I am taking Duloxetine and all of my symptoms have gone away. I am still worried about Prostate cancer… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,519 satisfied customers
I had a MRI Prostate with uronav and it showed two small
I had a MRI Prostate with uronav and it showed two small lesions with PI RADS score of 3. I also have BPH symptoms with a prostate volume of 106 CC. All other male members of my family had prostate su… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
MY PSA IS 5.4 WITH AN ENLARGED PROSTATE MRI SCAN INDICATES
MY PSA IS 5.4 WITH AN ENLARGED PROSTATE MRI SCAN INDICATES MILD PROSTATOMEGALY WITH SUSPICIUOS PIRAD 5 LESIONS. SHOULD I AGREE TO PROSTATE BIOPSY?… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
This is a history of my Dad Total PSA Level over the years:
Hello,This is a history of my Dad Total PSA Level over the years :4 november 2014: 2.11 3 maret 2015: 2.79 6 july 2015: 2.33 Feb 2016: 5.59 (had a bypass surgery in December 2015 and had catheter inpu… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,458 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding my Prostrate ultra sound scanning
I had a question regarding my Prostrate ultra sound scanning results and PSA test result. The rad5iologist reports mentions the prostrate is enlarged with a size of 4.7cm x 5.1cm x 5cm and volume of 6… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,738 satisfied customers
I have a concern about some PSA results just received that I
Hello. I have a concern about some PSA results just received that I wanted to get an opinion about please… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,080 satisfied customers
I am 72 years old, I have BPH with obstruction. Frequent
Hi, I am 72 years old, I have BPH with obstruction. Frequent urination, nocturnia, total PSA 4.5, free PSA 24%, my I-PSS score is 24. Negative biopsy in 2008. I found out about prostate embolization. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My
Customer: My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My reading in June of 2014 was 3.6. Then in July of 2015 it went to 4.9 and in November on a repeat it was 5.4. The DRE was negative… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
70. Started with lower back pain 3 months ago causing
I am Aged 70. Started with lower back pain 3 months ago causing sciatic nerve pain - controlled with pregabalin and paracetamol. Also have problems with urinary frequency and hesitancy. Consulted orth… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday for several tests including the PSA. I just got the results back via the internet this morning and wonder if I should be concerned. My PSA me… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 64 yr old male. A recent blood test revealed a PSA of
I am 64 yr old male. A recent blood test revealed a PSA of 6.2. A subsequent visit to a urologist and the DRE resulted in his recommendation for a biopsy. He stated that my prostate was slightly enlar… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for a prostate biopsy next week. I am a 50yrs
I am scheduled for a prostate biopsy next week. I am a 50yrs old and fit. My Dad had BPH, no PCa. My PSA is 2.3, down from 2.36 two years ago. My urologist felt a bump during a DRE. It did not show up… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I am a 64 year old caucasian male My PSA count
Dear Doctor, I am a 64 year old caucasian male My PSA count was 3.9 7/2008, 4.4 10/2009, Test done 7/2010 PSA 4.4 PSA Free .38 and % PSA 9. My Testosterone, Total is 118 ng/dl & Testosterone Free 3.0 … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Please can youtell me if my psa is 13. and no cancer is
please can youtell me if my psa is 13. and no cancer is showing in my prostrate yet blood is showing in my urine could it be my kidneys… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,738 satisfied customers
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA of 4.2. The urologist found no abnormalities in the prostate after a DRE. The PSA level jumped to 8 one week after the DRE, but one month l… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Age 75. no symptoms. urinate once a nite. psa always under
age 75. no symptoms. urinate once a nite. psa always under 2.0 until 11-2808 then 2.4. told i had bph with some bladder retention.march 2009 started flomax & avodart. stopped both a month later becaus… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc
re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc (cardiologist) on a regular basis. HPT and cholesterol under good control with Caduet. Last blood test showed PSA level of 7 - prior to that he wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x