Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Frequent UTIs with no abnormal parts. Prescribed Cipro
Frequent UTIs with no abnormal parts. Prescribed Cipro Thursday after calling my urologist. I've been taking Cipro for years for UTIs since I'm allergic to Bactrim and macrobid is used post coitus for… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am asking for a friend...a 70 year old male. He had a UTI
I am asking for a friend...a 70 year old male. He had a UTI and so far has gone through 2 treatments of Cipro. The bacteria goes away, but come right back. He has been in much discomfort for a long ti… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 54 male and had kidney stones in the past with an
I am 54 male and had kidney stones in the past with an slitghtly inlarged prostate and on flomax 1 week ago I started having problems urinating contacted dr I thought I had a UTI did a pee test and st… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Male 32 years old my problem start feb 15-16 2012 after 3
male 32 years old my problem start feb 15-16 2012 after 3 conssectively mastrubation ejaculations i start frequent urination ,,when i drink 20 oz bottle water it taked me 30-40 minute to urge urinatio… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My dad is 87 an has had prostrate problems for yrs. He has
My dad is 87 an has had prostrate problems for yrs. He has had the past 2 weeks cellulitius in lower legs n was in hospital for 5 days came out of hospital with bronkitius,now its phneumona an his kid… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,857 satisfied customers
I have had an enlarged prostate for about three years.
I have had an enlarged prostate for about three years. Symptoms of BPH were minimal. I was taking saw palmetto for more than two years and they seemed to be doing good. Eight months ago I was diagnose… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have been trying desperately to learn more about the
Good Afternoon, I have been trying desperately to learn more about the chronic UTIs that my Father continues to get. Since his stroke two (2) years ago this Nov., he has been treated for UTIs every ot… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
At times I have frequent urination and feel an irritation in
At times I have frequent urination and feel an irritation in the penis , sometimes there is some burning and other times i can go 4-5 hours between urinating. The frustrating thing is the inconsitency… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My dad gets frequent UTI's.approximately one every couple of
My dad gets frequent UTI's.approximately one every couple of months. He is 86 and does not have an enlarged prostate according to his family Doctor and his PSA...just two days ago he developed yet ano… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old. I recently had blood tests done and found
I am 54 years old. I recently had blood tests done and found out I have an enlarged prostate. After a biopsy, I found out it was not cancer. The Dr. said it was inflamation and could either be treated… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Many thanks for taking my questions. I'm a 74 year old
Hello Doctor, greetings! Many thanks for taking my questions. I'm a 74 year old healthy male (able to out run and out walk most 30 year olds) but plague by one singular ailment in the name of BPH. Eve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old male and have had frequent urination
Hello, I am a 45 year old male and have had frequent urination issues since August of this year. I take Lisinopril HCTZ 20/25mg and Simvastin 20mg. My symptoms started in August when I woke up for my … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
What is the treatment of choice for prostatic hyperplasia
What is the treatment of choice for prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) or benign prostatic enlargement (BPE) for a person who is 86 years old, exercises daily and currently takes medication only for blood pr… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I need to make a treatment choice for an enlarged prostate
I need to make a treatment choice for an enlarged prostate between finasteride meds or TUNA procedure. I am a 76yr 6 foot 175 lbs. sexually active male in excellent health. Which process has the least… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband is 38 years old and often has trouble starting a
My husband is 38 years old and often has trouble starting a stream of urine. Once it starts, there will be 2-3 total breaks in the stream before emptying the bladder. Recently, we have had trouble wit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Had split urine stream, one was weak, squirting vertically.
Had split urine stream, one was weak, squirting vertically. Cystoscopy showed prostate enlarged and infection (reddish rather than pinkish). My PSA had increased from 1.63 to 3.86 in ten months...doct… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My dad is on holiday in the US (we live in the UK) and he
My dad is on holiday in the US (we live in the UK) and he couldn't urinate so he went to the Emergency Room. They have put a cathetar in and given him Flomax and Cipro and said he has an enlarged pros… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x